News Archive

2002: Oct, Nov, Dec

2003: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2004: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2005: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2006: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2007: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2008: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2009: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2010: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2011: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2012: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2013: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2014: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2015: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2016: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2017: Jan, Feb, Mar

March 2010

March 2010 Prom Race - Provisional Results

18/03/2010 23:52:38

Congratulations to all the 170 finishers of the March Prom Run. A link to the provisional results is below.
Men :
1st - Ben Morley - GWR - 26m 03s
2nd - Matt Ellis - Westbury Harriers - 27m 36s
3rd - Mark Cowen - Exeter Harriers - 27m 40s

Ladies :
1st - Chloe Felton - Bristol UWE - 32m 45s
2nd - Viv McConnell - Clevedon AC - 32m 58s
3rd - Maria Powell - Clevedon AC - 33m 27s

[ Provisional Results | E-mail race results queries | WAC Times ]

Weston Prom Run

15/03/2010 23:30:43

Don't forget that it's the Prom Run on Thursday 18th March at 7.30pm. Please refer to the Prom Run link at the top of the page for information and previous race results.

A special mention for the WAC Senior Men A team....your club needs you on Thursday night!

Hogweed Hilly Half Results

15/03/2010 08:34:37

Congratulations to all the Weston AC runners who took part in the Hogweed Hilly Half on Sunday 15 March :
28 - 1h 30m 41s - Paul Snelling (1st V60)
38 - 1h 33m 01s - Bryan Morley
72 - 1h 40m 33s - Marc Bostock
202 - 2h 02m 29s - Michael Potter

There were 266 finishers.
[ Full Results ]

Mad March Hare 20

15/03/2010 07:39:40

Congratulations to all Dave Broadbent who took part in the Mad March Hare 20 on Sunday 15 March in the time of 2h 36m 32s and a new Personal Best by over 19 minutes.

Weekend Results

07/03/2010 22:48:46

Congratulations to all Weston A.C. runners who took part in a wide range of events on Sunday 7 March.

Bideford Half Marathon
72nd - Phil Richards - 1h 27m 46s (3rd Lady, 1st LV35) [PB]
105th - Matt Washburn - 1h 30m 39s
127th - Dave Broadbent - 1h 32m 19s [PB]
159th - Phil Tomlinson - 1h 35m 13s [PB]
369th - Ian Purnell - 1h 46m 53s [PB]
482nd - Lesley Cowell - 1h 52m 39s [PB]
481st - David Cowell - 1h 52m 39s
697th - Pete Bartlett - 2h 6m 45s [PB]
[ WAC Times | Full Results ]

Gloucester 20
131st - Claudine Mercer - 2h 38m 35s [PB]
214th - Neil Ayliffe - 2h 58m 00s [PB]
[ WAC Times | Full Results ]

Duchy Marathon
131st - Stuart Haynes - 4h 12m 16s [PB]
[ Full Results ]

Rushcliffe 10k
8th - Malcolm Gammon - 37m 59s [PB]
[ Full Results ]

Bath Half Marathon
Provisional results as results are missing 133 runners.
172nd - Mark Dunstone - 1h 22m 48s [PB]
1169th - Julian Mussett - 1h 36m 23s [PB]
1267th - Josh Harris - 1h 37m 05s [PB]
2924th - Ray Broadhurst - 1h 46m 54s [PB]
4049th - Adam Clark - 1h 55m 33s [PB]
4698th - Mark Wilson - 1h 54m 21s [PB]
4713th - Nick Cook - 1h 54m 24s
7176th - Paul Oaten - 2h 06m 28s
7610th - Simon Williams* - 2h 08m 56s

The Grizzly
Provisional results (times are very rough due to timer issues)
110th - Bryan Morley - 3h 07m 57m
334th - Neale Jarrett - 3h 31m 02s
354th - Chris Dachtler - 3h 32m 36s
493rd - Marc Bostock - 3h 41m 34s
513th - Jim Wotton - 3h 43m 06s
629th - Kevin Hudson - 3h 49m 46s
853th - Sarah Styles - 4h 09m 05s
854th - Adrian Marshall - 4h 09m 05s
1248th - Phil Greedy - 4h 45m 43s
1491 finishers

Cub Run
54th - Pam Withers - 1h 35m 29s
55th - Geraldine Hope - 1h 35m 29s
300 Finishers

New member

07/03/2010 18:38:22

Please extend a warm welcome to Andy Franks who has just joined the club.

Burnham 5k Results

06/03/2010 16:46:17

Congratulations to all the WAC runners in the Burnham 5k race on March 4th.
Men :
6th - Neale Jarrett - 18m 54s
9th - Matt Washburn - 19m 28s
11th - Dave Broadbent - 19m 37s

Ladies :
28th - Kira Thorpe - 21m 35s
30th - Pam Withers - 21m 51s
38th - Geraldine Hope - 22m 50s
There were 52 finishers.

[ Race Results | WAC Times ]

New Member

03/03/2010 20:16:10

Please extend a warm welcome to Belinda Day who has just joined the club.

Weekend Results

01/03/2010 15:45:47

Terminator Results
Congratulations to the 10 Weston A.C. runners who attended the Terminator on Sunday 28 February.
34 - Malcolm Gammon - 1h 33m 26s (1st MV50)
94 - Steve Baxter - 1h 43m 49s
124 - David Broadbent - 1h 47m 37s
[ Full Results | WAC Times | Photos ]

Barcary 7.5
Congratulations to Neale Jarrett and Liz Green were the only runners in the Barcary 7.5 race on Sunday. This was the 2nd race in the 2010 Somerset Series. Neale finished 10th in 50m 35s and was 3rd MV40 and Liz finished 88th in 1h 6m 4s.
[ Full Results ]

Ironwood Challenge
Congratulations also to Phil Richards and Gareth Weaver who completed the Ironwood Challenge yesterday. Phil Richard was the frist WAC over the line in 55m 36s and was 3rd Lady. Gareth Weaver compeleted the course in 1h 12m 37s. Congratulations to both.
[ Full Results ]