News Archive

2002: Oct, Nov, Dec

2003: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2004: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2005: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2006: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2007: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2008: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2009: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2010: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2011: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2012: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2013: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2014: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2015: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2016: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

2017: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

June 2003

Nailsea Festival 10K

29/06/2003

First WAC runner was Mickey Hurley (4th in a time of 34:36). Full results now available at NRC website.

Beacon Batch Race

25/06/2003

Senior Men:1st Robert Gordon (Westbury Harriers)
2nd Mike Duxbury
3rd Ian Andrews
MV40:1st Gavin Clegg (Dark Peak)
2nd Tim Loney (Fell Runners Association)
3rd Chris Taylor (Mercia Fell Runners)
MV50:1st Jonathan Hurford (GWR)
2nd George Cox (Bitton Road Runners)
3rd John Hargreaves (GWR)
MV60:1st Mike Adams (Bristol AC)
2nd John Battersry (M.D.C.)
Junior Men:1st Paul O'Mara (Weston AC)
2nd John Tien
3rd Philip Chevng
Senior Ladies: 1st Teresa Daniel (Weston AC)
2nd Laurie King (Wells City Harriers)
3rd Kate George (Axa Sun Life)
FV40:1st Pam Nix (Bath AC)
2nd Jackie Mallet (Bristol Orienteering Club)
3rd Mary Kennedy
FV50:1st Liz Green (Weston AC)
Click here for full results.
Some photographs in Gallery, more to follow.

Torbay Half Marathon

23/06/2003

Results available at Torbay AC website.

Norton Radstock Half Marathon

22/06/2003

Photographs in Gallery.

BEACON BATCH RACE

22/06/2003

Weston A.C. invite you to the 12th Annual Beacon Batch Race. Tuesday 24th June 2003 at 7:30pm. 5 miles and 1,000ft of climb to the summit of the Mendips.
Click here for an Entry Form.

Clevedon Midsummer 10K

20/06/2003

Norton Radstock Half Marathon

16/06/2003

Norton Radstock Half Marathon

15/06/2003

Weston win team prize. Kevin Minty was first WAC runner in 6th place with a time of 1:23:22. See Club Championship for full list of WAC times.

Long Ashton 10K

08/06/2003

First WAC runner was Chris Pinchbeck in a time of 40:10. Full results available at NRC website.

Rowberrow Rabbit Run

03/06/2003

Full results now available at T.A.C.H. website.