Race Schedule 2019

 
  
January
  
13 January 2019
Bristol
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
17 January 2019
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
27 January 2019
Corsham
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
February
  
07 February 2019
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
10 February 2019
Dursley
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
10 February 2019
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
14 February 2019
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
17 February 2019
Two Bays Tough Ten Challenge
Weston-super-Mare
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
March
  
02 March 2019
Lawrence Weston, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
03 March 2019
Wimborne
Misc. (Road champ)
  
03 March 2019
Bideford
H.M. (Road champ)
  
07 March 2019
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
14 March 2019
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
17 March 2019
Gloucester
Misc. (Road champ)
  
24 March 2019
Weston-super-Mare
H.M. (Road champ)
  
24 March 2019
Cheddar
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
April
  
04 April 2019
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
07 April 2019
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
14 April 2019
Salisbury
10M (Road champ)
  
14 April 2019
Butleigh
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
22 April 2019
Shapwick
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
25 April 2019
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
May
  
05 May 2019
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
12 May 2019
Bridgwater
10KM (Road champ)
  
15 May 2019
Tyntesfield 10k
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
23 May 2019
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
June
Grandprix Event
11 June 2019
Clevedon 10k Midsummer
Clevedon
10KM (Road champ)
  
20 June 2019
Rowberrow Romp (Tach Series)
Rowberrow
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
21 June 2019
Nailsea Festival 10K
Nailsea
10KM (Road champ)
  
23 June 2019
Torbay Half Marathon
Paignton
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
July
  
06 July 2019
Charmouth Challenge 2019
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
07 July 2019
Quantock Beast
Broomfield, Nr Bridgwater
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
18 July 2019
Purdown Pursuit
Stapleton, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
26 July 2019
Tow Path Mob Match
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
28 July 2019
Exmoor Seaview 17
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
August
  
07 August 2019
Haselbury Trail Race
North Perrott, Crewkerne
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
11 August 2019
Standish Woodland Chase
Stonehouse, Stroud
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
21 August 2019
Crook Peak Cake Race
Cross, Axbridge
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
25 August 2019
Battle of Sedgemoor 10K
Langport
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
September
Grandprix Event
01 September 2019
Oldbury Power Station 10
Bristol
10M (Road champ)
  
08 September 2019
Ash Excellent 8
Ash, Martock
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
15 September 2019
Bristol Half Marathon
Bristol
H.M. (Road champ)
  
19 September 2019
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
28 September 2019
Portishead Multi-Terrain 10k Coast Path
Portishead
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
29 September 2019
Forest of Dean Autumn Half Marathon
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
October
  
24 October 2019
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
November
  
21 November 2019
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
December
  
19 December 2019
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
31 December 2019
Weston Super Mare
F.M. (Road champ)

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2019

The majority of the races forming the 2019 Club Championship have now been established. The Club Championship will be split into two again for 2019. There will be a male and female championship for road running and a separate male and female championship for off-road. We award trophies to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each championship. There will also be a prize for the winner of the following Vet categories:

Male: V40, V50, V60 and V70
Female: V40, V50, V60 and V70

Please note that a runner can only win one prize in the Road Championship and one prize in the Off-Road Championship (e.g. if a MV40 runner comes 1st, 2nd or 3rd overall he cannot also claim the 1st MV40 prize).

You will see from the list (see link COMING SOON) that the road running component will consist of 12 counting races, plus the marathon. The off-road championship consists of 4 counting races from the short distance, 4 from the long distance and 1 from the Cross Country category. We will inform you of the other 2 or 3 Cross Country races for the rest of the year later.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The webmasters will do their best to ensure that the club championship race results for club members are recorded on the website however, it can be extremely difficult to catch all results for all members, especially where the club name is missing from the race results provided by the relevant race organisers. It is the responsibility of each club member to check that their times and positions are correctly recorded in the club championship results. Click Here to email the webmaster if there is an error or omission with the results.

Non-Club Championship Races
If you have completed a race that is not in the club championship why not tell your club mates of your achievement? Click Here to email the webmaster with your name, event details, position, time and a web link to the race results or website. If other members of the club also participated in this race please also include their details.

Club Championship Races
The 2019 Club Championship Race Calendar will be finalised when full details of the 2019 events and dates are known, they are provisionally distributed across the various race distance/categories as follows:

Road Running Championship

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 7
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 2 from 7
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 3
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 36 counting races in the Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 13 of them.

Off-Road Running Championship
Multi-Terrain (Short)Any 4 from 12
Multi-Terrain (Long)Any 4 from 8
Cross CountryAny 1 from 3

For reference, a Multi-Terrain (Long) race is considered to be 8 miles or longer.

There are 23 counting races in the Off-Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 9 of them.

The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all the races to have a chance!

Championship Points
The same points are awarded to male and female runners.

The first male runner will get 50 points, the second 49, down to the 50th runner and below who will get 1 point.

The first female runner will get 50 points, the second 49 down to the 50th runner and below who will get 1 point.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:
Male over 40 1 point
Male over 50 - 2 point
Male over 60 - 3 points
Male over 70 4 points

Female over 40 1 point
Female over 50 - 2 point
Female over 60 - 3 points
Female over 70 4 points

Grand Prix Races
In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

 

 

Barry Hotlegs 2019

12Matthew Wheeler
11Katie Gormley
10Michelle Fryer, Susan Duncan
9Shane Connolly, Stuart Diamond, Julia Withers, John Hinchliffe
8Adrian Noble, Jim Wotton, Pete Bartlett, Helen Diamond, Kathleen Rossiter, Richard Brent
7Noel Flynn, John Davidson, Rob Furlong, Stephen Powell, Allan Fuller, Julie Bailiss, Kieron Summers, Chris McMillan
6Rebecca Vaughan, Shaleen Summers, Ben Groom, Clare Harvey, Carol Brent, Suzannah Dyer
5Natalia Casey, Toby Norman, Sheryl Selway, Paul Hudson, Vicki Wilkins, William Fuller, Robert Osment, Toby Andrews
4Carol OLeary, Joanna Coveney, Carol Howell, Lesley Bowskill, Sam Buzza, James Bertenshaw, John Cunningham, Paul Cousins, Dave Groves, Richard Jones, Gary Bowden, Michelle Lynam, Deborah Vowles, Yvonne Rogers, Emma Lane, Chris Selman, Sharon Groves
3David Wiltshire, James Davies, Marc Whiting, Darren Stacey, Robert Mountford, Eleanor Maspero, Tina Burrows, Tracy Dyer, Peter Vowles, Rachel Fuller, Julie Matthews, Melanie Lewcock, Sarah White, Vanessa Andrews, Kevin Howells, Samantha Thompson, Julie Monaghan, Adrian Marshall, Paul Snelling, Rachael Vincent, Chris Dachtler, Marc Bostock, Julie Shergold, Bruce Bourne
2Andrew Sandiford, Rachel Hedges, Nick Cook, Michael Reep, Madeline Cook, Gareth Weaver, Pete Clark-Yalland, Debbie Brooks, Nia Davies, Martin Hurcombe, Geraldine Hope, Pam Withers, Tony Antonious, Yvonne Sanford, Victoria Jones, Georgie Ford, Melanie Bugler, Chris Loach, Matt Langdon, Charlotte Oliver, Benjamin Haines, Mark Gonsalves, Jon Williams, Ann Clutterbuck, Cameron Cumming, Claire Newman, Maria Davidson, Ian Connock, Amy Badman, Paul Baker, Caroline Bazell, Jill Naughton, Mike Smith, Kate Wilson, Matthew Frost, Richard Taylor, Immy Moroney, Jacqui Cashmore, Debbie Haswell
1Jon Brock, Matt Diaper, Martin Ford, Christopher Hurst, Chris Woolley, Trinette Moore, Caroline Williams, James Wakefield, Jan McCormick, Mark Bowskill, Dean Bridges, Andrew Wilcox, Deb Allen, John Belhomme, Graham Plaister, Emma Chesney, Stephen Burton, Sarah Harris, Ness Wilce, Janet Riddiford, Teresa Smith, Margaret Sills, Daniel Potter, Rachel Stafford, Chris Shergold, Alison Irons, Dave Johnson, Wendy Wilfan, Lee Francis, Carla Heeps, Joe Dale, Peter Gillespie, Sara Butcher, Stephen Kibblewhite, Antony Green, Chris Cox, Mary Oaten, Mark Hill, Christopher Edwards, Paul Grinham, Lynne Parsonage, Sarah Wheatley, Lisa Acton, Richard Scott, Lorraine Smith, Rachel Andrews, Gerry King, Marc Molloy, Janet Pinches, Phillippa Stephens, Kevin Hudson, Tobias Hinchliffe, Neale Jarrett, Sarah Styles, Paul Oaten, Nicola Fulstow, Cheryl Valentine