Race Schedule 2018

 
  
January
  
14 January 2018
Bristol
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
25 January 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
28 January 2018
Corsham
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
February
  
01 February 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
11 February 2018
Dursley
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
11 February 2018
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
22 February 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
25 February 2018
Weston-super-Mare
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
March
  
01 March 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
03 March 2018
Gwent XC League - Blaise Castle
Lawrence Weston, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
04 March 2018
Wimborne 20
Wimborne
Misc. (Road champ)
  
11 March 2018
Cheddar
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
11 March 2018
Bideford
H.M. (Road champ)
  
18 March 2018
Weston Super Half
Weston Super Mare
H.M. (Road champ)
  
18 March 2018
Forest of Dean Half Marathon
Lydney
H.M. (Road champ)
  
18 March 2018
Grizzly
Seaton
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
22 March 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
25 March 2018
Gloucester
Misc. (Road champ)
  
25 March 2018
Butleigh
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
April
  
02 April 2018
Shapwick
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
05 April 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
08 April 2018
Salisbury
10M (Road champ)
  
08 April 2018
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
26 April 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
May
  
06 May 2018
Glastonbury
10KM (Road champ)
  
13 May 2018
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
16 May 2018
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
24 May 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
June
  
07 June 2018
Rowberrow
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
12 June 2018
Clevedon
10KM (Road champ)
  
24 June 2018
Paignton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
29 June 2018
Nailsea
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
July
  
01 July 2018
Broomfield, Nr Bridgwater
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
05 July 2018
Stapleton, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
07 July 2018
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
27 July 2018
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
29 July 2018
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
August
  
01 August 2018
North Perrott, Crewkerne
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
22 August 2018
Cross, Axbridge
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
26 August 2018
Newport
H.M. (Road champ)
  
26 August 2018
Langport
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
September
Grandprix Event
09 September 2018
Bristol
10M (Road champ)
  
09 September 2018
Ash, Martock
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
15 September 2018
Portishead
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
20 September 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
23 September 2018
Bristol
H.M. (Road champ)
  
30 September 2018
Lydney
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
October
  
04 October 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
07 October 2018
H.M. (Road champ)
  
07 October 2018
H.M. (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
21 October 2018
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
25 October 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
28 October 2018
Newton Abbott
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
November
  
01 November 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
11 November 2018
Chipping Sodbury
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
15 November 2018
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
18 November 2018
Wimborne 10 Mile Road Race
Wimborne
10M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
25 November 2018
Brent Knoll Run
Brent Knoll
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
December
  
02 December 2018
Full Monty Cute
Stok sub Hampden
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
06 December 2018
Burnham 5k Series
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
13 December 2018
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
16 December 2018
Wellington Monument Race
Hemyock, Wellington
10KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
26 December 2018
Clevedon Boxing Day
Clevedon
Misc. (Road champ)
  
31 December 2018
Weston Super Mare
F.M. (Road champ)

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2018

The majority of the races forming the 2018 Club Championship have now been established. The Club Championship will be split into two again for 2018. There will be a male and female championship for road running and a separate male and female championship for off-road. We award trophies to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each championship. There will also be a prize for the winner of the following Vet categories:

Male: V40, V50, V60 and V70
Female: V40, V50, V60 and V70

Please note that a runner can only win one prize in the Road Championship and one prize in the Off-Road Championship (e.g. if a MV40 runner comes 1st, 2nd or 3rd overall he cannot also claim the 1st MV40 prize).

You will see from the list (see link COMING SOON) that the road running component will consist of 12 counting races, plus the marathon. The off-road championship consists of 4 counting races from the short distance, 4 from the long distance and 1 from the Cross Country category. We will inform you of the other 2 or 3 Cross Country races for the rest of the year later.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The webmasters will do their best to ensure that the club championship race results for club members are recorded on the website however, it can be extremely difficult to catch all results for all members, especially where the club name is missing from the race results provided by the relevant race organisers. It is the responsibility of each club member to check that their times and positions are correctly recorded in the club championship results. Click Here to email the webmaster if there is an error or omission with the results.

Non-Club Championship Races
If you have completed a race that is not in the club championship why not tell your club mates of your achievement? Click Here to email the webmaster with your name, event details, position, time and a web link to the race results or website. If other members of the club also participated in this race please also include their details.

Club Championship Races
The 2018 Club Championship Race Calendar will be finalised when full details of the 2018 events and dates are known, they are provisionally distributed across the various race distance/categories as follows:

Road Running Championship

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 7
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 2 from 7
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 3
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 36 counting races in the Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 13 of them.

Off-Road Running Championship
Multi-Terrain (Short)Any 4 from 12
Multi-Terrain (Long)Any 4 from 8
Cross CountryAny 1 from 3

For reference, a Multi-Terrain (Long) race is considered to be 8 miles or longer.

There are 23 counting races in the Off-Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 9 of them.

The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all the races to have a chance!

Championship Points
The same points are awarded to male and female runners.

The first male runner will get 50 points, the second 49, down to the 50th runner and below who will get 1 point.

The first female runner will get 50 points, the second 49 down to the 50th runner and below who will get 1 point.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:
Male over 40 1 point
Male over 50 - 2 point
Male over 60 - 3 points
Male over 70 4 points

Female over 40 1 point
Female over 50 - 2 point
Female over 60 - 3 points
Female over 70 4 points

Grand Prix Races
In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

 

 

Barry Hotlegs 2018

33Matthew Wheeler
30Michelle Fryer
28John Hinchliffe
27Shaleen Summers
26Nia Davies, Pete Bartlett
25Stuart Diamond
23Antony Green, Julia Withers, Helen Diamond
22Julie Bailiss, Susan Duncan, Rob Furlong
19Phillip Tomlinson
18Jim Wotton
17Kieron Summers, Richard Brent, Joanna Coveney
16Joe Withers
15Sheryl Selway, Ben Groom, Carol OLeary, Robert Osment, Vanessa Andrews, Josh Harris, Julie Shergold, Chris McMillan
14Pam Withers, Chris Dachtler, Kathleen Rossiter, Rachel Fuller, Paul Cousins, John Cunningham
13Dave Groves, Robert Mountford, Paul Snelling, Kevin Howells, Lesley Bowskill
12Marc Whiting, Julie Monaghan, Shane Connolly, Dave Johnson
11Allan Fuller, Stephen Powell, Michelle Lynam, Benjamin Haines, Graham Plaister
10Paul Baker, Mark Bowskill, Jill Naughton, Debbie Brooks, Pete Clark-Yalland, Suzannah Dyer, Gary Bowden
9Paul Hudson, Maria Davidson, Sam Buzza, Sarah White, Geraldine Hope, Gareth Weaver, Bruce Bourne, Michael Reep, Nicola Fulstow, Katherine Roberts
8Marc Bostock, Andrew Sandiford, Gareth Hiscock, Vicki Wilkins, James Bertenshaw, Ian Connock
7Peter Vowles, William Fuller, Amy Harris, Jacqui Cashmore, Neale Jarrett, Phillippa Stephens, Mark Hill, Kelly Hemmens, Lisa Acton, Yvonne Rogers, Gary Iles, Stephen Kibblewhite, Katie Gormley
6Melanie Bugler, Caroline Bazell, Dean Bridges, Paul Oaten, Mary Oaten, Adrian Noble, Kate Wilson, Claire Newman, Sarah Harris, Vanessa Jennings
5Stephen Burton, Julie Matthews, Shan McCarthy, Peter Watkins, Dawn Chapple, Natalia Casey, Gaynor Corlett, Martin Hurcombe, Madeline Cook, Phil Richards, Keith Lee, Guy Bradford, Tony Hogg, Richard Jones, John Belhomme, Lorraine Smith, Samantha Thompson, Genevieve Drinkwater, Rachel Andrews
4Stefania Merrifield, Georgie Ford, Emma Taylor, Carol Brent, Rachel Hedges, Kevin Hudson, Jamie Tottle, Adrian Marshall, Jo Myhill, Tina Burrows, Jennifer Cockayne, Chris Shergold, Charlotte Oliver, Julie Artus, Susan Heeps
3Carla Heeps, Alison Irons, Chris Loach, Sarah Nutley, John Davidson, Amy Badman, Daniel Potter, Debbie Cekaj, Sarah Marsh, Trinette Moore, Melanie Lewcock, Matt Langdon, Jeanine Ransom, Martin Ford, Charlotte Fuller, Toby Norman, Matthew Frost, Claudine Mercer, Jim Hayward, Sarah Styles, Nick Cook, Rebecca Vaughan, Cheryl Valentine, Hannah Keating, Robert Withers, Andy Chadburn, Rachel Stacey, Sara-Jayne Cronje, Noel Flynn, Richard Scott, Chantelle Thompson, Sara Butcher, Paul Grinham
2Yvonne Sanford, Deborah Vowles, Toby Andrews, Dawn Stone, Tarisa Barker, Sarah Wheatley, Wendie Beardsall, Mike Smith, Rob Stokes, Naomi Deutsch, Christopher Edwards, Ian Purnell, Janet Pinches, Andrew Hogg, Christopher Hurst, Toni Mallin, Jessica Rees, Jayne Palmer, Cameron Cumming, Charlotte Matthews, Clare Harvey, Pete Stacey, Tracy Dyer, Wendy Wilfan, Lee Francis, Lucy Dudbridge, Bobbie-Jo Swift
1Joe Dale, Sarah Ridout, Ann Clutterbuck, Tom Burrows, Robin Woodburn, Mark Gonsalves, Jon Williams, Mick Henderson, Teresa Smith, Judit Salamon, Jason Revill, Sarah Hind, Sarah Hicks, Janet Riddiford, Ruth Lynam, Ness Wilce, Sheila Merrifield, Tamie Slade, Emma Chesney, Amy Reason, Martin Ford, Aimee Dodd, Kirstie Sugg, Nick Jones, Alex Bullock, Kate Shapland, Katie Demetriou, Karen Hynds, Caroline Williams, Christine Watkins, Sue Knight, Chris Selman, Paul Toogood, Debbie Haswell, Richard Purvey, Louisa Ansell, Laura Cresser, Simon Lund, Dave Baxter, Alan Johnstone, Simon Williams, Tobias Hinchliffe, David Stock, Bryan Morley, Edel Robbins, James Wotton, David McMillan, Simon Andrews, Colin Lintern, Stuart Haynes, Catherine Davis, Nick Hicks, Steve Butcher, Julie Patrick, Daniel McMillan, Deb Allen, Amanda Kirikmaa, Nicky Baker, Karen Cutter, Katherine Fisher, Lynne Parsonage, Derek Almond, Katie Wood, Darren Abbotts, Tamara Bourne, Tony Antonious, Wayne Entwistle, Carol Howell