Race Schedule 2018

 
  
January
  
14 January 2018
Bristol
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
25 January 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
28 January 2018
Corsham
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
February
  
01 February 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
11 February 2018
Dursley
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
11 February 2018
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
22 February 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
25 February 2018
Weston-super-Mare
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
March
  
01 March 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
03 March 2018
Gwent XC League - Blaise Castle
Lawrence Weston, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
04 March 2018
Wimborne 20
Wimborne
Misc. (Road champ)
  
11 March 2018
Cheddar
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
11 March 2018
Bideford
H.M. (Road champ)
  
18 March 2018
Weston Super Half
Weston Super Mare
H.M. (Road champ)
  
18 March 2018
Forest of Dean Half Marathon
Lydney
H.M. (Road champ)
  
18 March 2018
Grizzly
Seaton
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
22 March 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
25 March 2018
Gloucester
Misc. (Road champ)
  
25 March 2018
Butleigh
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
April
  
02 April 2018
Shapwick
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
05 April 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
08 April 2018
Salisbury
10M (Road champ)
  
08 April 2018
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
26 April 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
May
  
06 May 2018
Glastonbury
10KM (Road champ)
  
13 May 2018
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
16 May 2018
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
24 May 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
June
  
07 June 2018
Rowberrow
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
12 June 2018
Clevedon
10KM (Road champ)
  
24 June 2018
Paignton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
29 June 2018
Nailsea
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
July
  
01 July 2018
Broomfield, Nr Bridgwater
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
05 July 2018
Stapleton, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
07 July 2018
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
27 July 2018
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
29 July 2018
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
August
  
01 August 2018
North Perrott, Crewkerne
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
22 August 2018
Cross, Axbridge
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
26 August 2018
Newport
H.M. (Road champ)
  
26 August 2018
Langport
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
September
Grandprix Event
09 September 2018
Bristol
10M (Road champ)
  
09 September 2018
Ash, Martock
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
15 September 2018
Portishead
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
20 September 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
23 September 2018
Bristol
H.M. (Road champ)
  
30 September 2018
Lydney
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
October
  
04 October 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
07 October 2018
H.M. (Road champ)
  
07 October 2018
H.M. (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
21 October 2018
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
25 October 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
28 October 2018
Newton Abbott
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
November
  
01 November 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
11 November 2018
Chipping Sodbury
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
15 November 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
18 November 2018
Wimborne
10M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
25 November 2018
Brent Knoll
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
December
  
02 December 2018
Stok sub Hampden
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
06 December 2018
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
13 December 2018
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
16 December 2018
Hemyock, Wellington
10KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
26 December 2018
Clevedon
Misc. (Road champ)
  
31 December 2018
Weston Super Mare
F.M. (Road champ)

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2018

The majority of the races forming the 2018 Club Championship have now been established. The Club Championship will be split into two again for 2018. There will be a male and female championship for road running and a separate male and female championship for off-road. We award trophies to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each championship. There will also be a prize for the winner of the following Vet categories:

Male: V40, V50, V60 and V70
Female: V40, V50, V60 and V70

Please note that a runner can only win one prize in the Road Championship and one prize in the Off-Road Championship (e.g. if a MV40 runner comes 1st, 2nd or 3rd overall he cannot also claim the 1st MV40 prize).

You will see from the list (see link COMING SOON) that the road running component will consist of 12 counting races, plus the marathon. The off-road championship consists of 4 counting races from the short distance, 4 from the long distance and 1 from the Cross Country category. We will inform you of the other 2 or 3 Cross Country races for the rest of the year later.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The webmasters will do their best to ensure that the club championship race results for club members are recorded on the website however, it can be extremely difficult to catch all results for all members, especially where the club name is missing from the race results provided by the relevant race organisers. It is the responsibility of each club member to check that their times and positions are correctly recorded in the club championship results. Click Here to email the webmaster if there is an error or omission with the results.

Non-Club Championship Races
If you have completed a race that is not in the club championship why not tell your club mates of your achievement? Click Here to email the webmaster with your name, event details, position, time and a web link to the race results or website. If other members of the club also participated in this race please also include their details.

Club Championship Races
The 2018 Club Championship Race Calendar will be finalised when full details of the 2018 events and dates are known, they are provisionally distributed across the various race distance/categories as follows:

Road Running Championship

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 7
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 2 from 7
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 3
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 36 counting races in the Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 13 of them.

Off-Road Running Championship
Multi-Terrain (Short)Any 4 from 12
Multi-Terrain (Long)Any 4 from 8
Cross CountryAny 1 from 3

For reference, a Multi-Terrain (Long) race is considered to be 8 miles or longer.

There are 23 counting races in the Off-Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 9 of them.

The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all the races to have a chance!

Championship Points
The same points are awarded to male and female runners.

The first male runner will get 50 points, the second 49, down to the 50th runner and below who will get 1 point.

The first female runner will get 50 points, the second 49 down to the 50th runner and below who will get 1 point.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:
Male over 40 – 1 point
Male over 50 - 2 point
Male over 60 - 3 points
Male over 70 – 4 points

Female over 40 – 1 point
Female over 50 - 2 point
Female over 60 - 3 points
Female over 70 – 4 points

Grand Prix Races
In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

 

Awards 2018

Most improved lady runner: Julia Withers

Most improved male runner: Dave Groves

Barry Hotlegs: Matt Wheeler

Ginnie Hotlegs: Michelle Fryer


Ladies Road Championship: Susan Duncan

Mens Road Championship: Kieron Summers

Ladies Off Road: Nia Davies

Mens Off Road: Matt Wheeler

WAC Best Female All-rounder: Nia Davies

WAC Best Male All-rounder: Matt Wheeler


Mens Head Coach Performance award: Matt Wheeler

Ladies Head Coach Performance award: Maria Davidson


Marathon Cup: Kieron Summers

Fastest Female Marathon: Nia Davies + Susan Duncan

Fastest Male Marathon: Kieron Summers


Presidents Tri Bowl: Mark Bowskill

Ladies Tri Cup: Carol Brent

Triathlete of the year: Margaret Sills


5K Handicap trophy: Oliver Andrews

Achievement award: Kieron Summers


Club Person of the year: Carol O’Leary

Chairmans’ award: Julia Withers

 

Barry Hotlegs 2018

40Matthew Wheeler
35Michelle Fryer
34John Hinchliffe, Shaleen Summers
32Nia Davies
31Stuart Diamond
30Julia Withers
29Pete Bartlett, Helen Diamond
28Rob Furlong
26Susan Duncan, Antony Green
25Julie Bailiss
22Joanna Coveney, Phillip Tomlinson, Jim Wotton
20Kieron Summers
19Julie Shergold, Sheryl Selway
18Ben Groom, Chris Dachtler, Richard Brent
17Carol OLeary, Lesley Bowskill, Vanessa Andrews, Josh Harris
16Pam Withers, Chris McMillan, Paul Snelling, Robert Osment, Kathleen Rossiter, John Cunningham, Dave Groves, Joe Withers, Paul Cousins, Rachel Fuller
15Shane Connolly, Robert Mountford
14Dave Johnson, Marc Whiting, Kevin Howells
13Bruce Bourne, Debbie Brooks, Pete Clark-Yalland, Graham Plaister, Julie Monaghan, Stephen Powell, Gary Bowden, Michelle Lynam, Allan Fuller, Benjamin Haines
12Suzannah Dyer, Jill Naughton, Michael Reep
11Gareth Weaver, Geraldine Hope, Mark Bowskill, Paul Baker, Sarah White
10Vicki Wilkins, William Fuller, Peter Vowles, Katie Gormley, Nicola Fulstow, Andrew Sandiford
9Paul Oaten, Phillippa Stephens, Adrian Noble, Katherine Roberts, Ian Connock, Sam Buzza, Maria Davidson, James Bertenshaw, Paul Hudson, Amy Harris
8Jacqui Cashmore, Sarah Harris, Claire Newman, Yvonne Rogers, Gary Iles, Stephen Kibblewhite, Gareth Hiscock, Mark Hill, Marc Bostock, Mary Oaten
7Neale Jarrett, Keith Lee, Melanie Bugler, Lisa Acton, Kelly Hemmens, Caroline Bazell, Richard Jones, Julie Matthews, John Davidson, Natalia Casey
6Gaynor Corlett, Kate Wilson, Shan McCarthy, Vanessa Jennings, Tina Burrows, Dean Bridges, John Belhomme, Samantha Thompson, Lorraine Smith, Rachel Andrews, Toby Andrews, Martin Hurcombe
5Madeline Cook, Phil Richards, Jamie Tottle, Guy Bradford, Tony Hogg, Genevieve Drinkwater, Amy Badman, Chris Loach, Noel Flynn, Stephen Burton, Dawn Chapple, Peter Watkins
4Jo Myhill, Charlotte Oliver, Toby Norman, Trinette Moore, Charlotte Fuller, Daniel Potter, Clare Harvey, Julie Artus, Susan Heeps, Jennifer Cockayne, Chris Shergold, Cameron Cumming, Carol Brent, Richard Scott, Stefania Merrifield, Paul Grinham, Georgie Ford, Emma Taylor, Nick Cook, Rachel Hedges, Adrian Marshall, Claudine Mercer, Kevin Hudson
3Jim Hayward, Ian Purnell, Sarah Styles, Cheryl Valentine, Rebecca Vaughan, Robert Withers, Hannah Keating, Andy Chadburn, Sara Butcher, Chantelle Thompson, Rachel Stacey, Mike Smith, Alison Irons, Debbie Cekaj, Sarah Nutley, Sarah Marsh, Sara-Jayne Cronje, Matthew Frost, Chris Selman, Martin Ford, Melanie Lewcock, Carla Heeps, Matt Langdon, Jeanine Ransom
2Jessica Rees, Jayne Palmer, Mark Gonsalves, Bobbie-Jo Swift, Jon Williams, Toni Mallin, Immy Moroney, James Davies, Andrew Hogg, Christopher Hurst, Nicky Baker, Charlotte Matthews, Janet Riddiford, Pete Stacey, Lee Francis, Sarah Hind, Tracy Dyer, Wendy Wilfan, Lucy Dudbridge, Margaret Sills, Tony Morledge, Naomi Deutsch, Wendie Beardsall, Rob Stokes, Lynne Parsonage, Sarah Wheatley, Tarisa Barker, Carol Howell, Yvonne Sanford, Deborah Vowles, Dawn Stone, Christopher Edwards, Dave Baxter, Janet Pinches
1Liz Green, Simon Lund, Marc Molloy, Alan Johnstone, Tobias Hinchliffe, David Stock, Bryan Morley, David McMillan, Jason Wyatt, Edel Robbins, James Wotton, Stuart Haynes, Mike Vowles, Simon Williams, Colin Lintern, Catherine Davis, Katie Wood, Tony Antonious, Darren Abbotts, Derek Almond, Wayne Entwistle, Tamara Bourne, Simon Andrews, Karen Cutter, Katherine Fisher, Steve Butcher, Nick Hicks, Daniel McMillan, Deb Allen, Sheila Merrifield, Emma Chesney, Tamie Slade, Teresa Smith, Judit Salamon, Sarah Ridout, Ann Clutterbuck, Joe Dale, Jason Revill, Ian Squire, Amy Reason, Martin Ford, Ness Wilce, Sarah Hicks, Ruth Lynam, Julie Patrick, Amanda Kirikmaa, Aimee Dodd, Simon Dury, Christine Watkins, Sue Knight, Debbie Haswell, Adrian Hogg, Matt Davies, Paul Toogood, Richard Taylor, Richard Purvey, Kirstie Sugg, Nick Jones, Kate Shapland, Mick Henderson, Tom Burrows, Robin Woodburn, Alex Bullock, Katie Demetriou, Karen Hynds, Caroline Williams, Louisa Ansell, Laura Cresser, Matt Diaper