Race Schedule 2017

 
  
January
  
05 January 2017
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
15 January 2017
Bristol
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
19 January 2017
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
29 January 2017
Corsham
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
February
  
02 February 2017
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
05 February 2017
Weston-super-Mare
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
12 February 2017
Dursley
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
12 February 2017
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
12 February 2017
Newport
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
16 February 2017
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
March
  
02 March 2017
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
04 March 2017
Pembrey, Llanelli
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
05 March 2017
Cheddar
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
05 March 2017
Bideford
H.M. (Road champ)
  
12 March 2017
Seaton
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
19 March 2017
Gloucester
Misc. (Road champ)
  
19 March 2017
Lydney
H.M. (Road champ)
  
23 March 2017
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
April
  
02 April 2017
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
06 April 2017
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
09 April 2017
Salisbury
10M (Road champ)
  
17 April 2017
Shapwick
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
20 April 2017
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
30 April 2017
Glastonbury
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
May
  
May 2017
Wrington Woodland Run (Tach Series)
Cleeve
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
07 May 2017
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
17 May 2017
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
18 May 2017
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
May 2017
Ninesprings 9km Multi-Terrain
Yeovil
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
 
  
June
  
01 June 2017
Burrington
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
13 June 2017
Clevedon
10KM (Road champ)
  
23 June 2017
Nailsea Festival 10K
Nailsea
10KM (Road champ)
  
25 June 2017
Torbay Half Marathon
Paignton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
29 June 2017
Dundry Thunder Run
Dundry
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
July
Grandprix Event
01 July 2017
Charmouth Challenge
Charmouth
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
14 July 2017
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
27 July 2017
Purdown Pursuit
Stapleton, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
30 July 2017
Exmoor Seaview 17
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
August
  
02 August 2017
Haselbury Trail 10K
North Perrott, Crewkerne
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
20 August 2017
Trowbridge 10K
Trowbridge
10KM (Road champ)
  
23 August 2017
Crook Peak Cake Race
Cross, Axbridge
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
27 August 2017
Battle of Sedgemoor 10K
Langport
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
September
Grandprix Event
03 September 2017
Oldbury Power Station 10
Bristol
10M (Road champ)
  
10 September 2017
Ash Excellent Eight
Martock
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
17 September 2017
Bristol Half Marathon
Bristol
H.M. (Road champ)
  
24 September 2017
Portishead Multi-Terrain 10k
Portishead
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
28 September 2017
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
October
  
01 October 2017
Burnham-on-Sea Half Marathon
Burnham-on-Sea
H.M. (Road champ)
  
05 October 2017
Burnham 5k Series
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
15 October 2017
Worlebury Woods Challenge - WAC only
Weston Super Mare
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
22 October 2017
Exmoor Stagger
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
26 October 2017
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
29 October 2017
Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon
Newton Abbott
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
November
  
02 November 2017
Burnham 5k Series
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
12 November 2017
Sodbury Slog
Chipping Sodbury
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
19 November 2017
Wimborne 10 Mile Road Race
Wimborne
10M (Road champ)
  
23 November 2017
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
26 November 2017
Brent Knoll Run
Brent Knoll
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
December
  
03 December 2017
Full Monty Cute
Stok sub Hampden
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
07 December 2017
Burnham 5k Series
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
14 December 2017
Weston Prom Run
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
26 December 2017
Clevedon Boxing Day
Clevedon
Misc. (Road champ)
  
31 December 2017
Weston Super Mare
F.M. (Road champ)

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2017

The majority of the races forming the 2017 Club Championship have now been established. The Club Championship will be split into two again for 2017. There will be a male and female championship for road running and a separate male and female championship for off-road. We award trophies to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each championship. There will also be a prize for the winner of the following Vet categories:

Male: V40, V50, V60 and V70
Female: V40, V50, V60 and V70

Please note that a runner can only win one prize in the Road Championship and one prize in the Off-Road Championship (e.g. if a MV40 runner comes 1st, 2nd or 3rd overall he cannot also claim the 1st MV40 prize).

You will see from the list (see link COMING SOON) that the road running component will consist of 12 counting races, plus the marathon. The off-road championship consists of 4 counting races from the short distance, 4 from the long distance and 1 from the Cross Country category. We will inform you of the other 2 or 3 Cross Country races for the rest of the year later.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The webmasters will do their best to ensure that the club championship race results for club members are recorded on the website however, it can be extremely difficult to catch all results for all members, especially where the club name is missing from the race results provided by the relevant race organisers. It is the responsibility of each club member to check that their times and positions are correctly recorded in the club championship results. Click Here to email the webmaster if there is an error or omission with the results.

Non-Club Championship Races
If you have completed a race that is not in the club championship why not tell your club mates of your achievement? Click Here to email the webmaster with your name, event details, position, time and a web link to the race results or website. If other members of the club also participated in this race please also include their details.

Club Championship Races
The 2017 Club Championship Race Calendar will be finalised when full details of the 2017 events and dates are known, they are provisionally distributed across the various race distance/categories as follows:

Road Running Championship

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 7
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 2 from 8
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 3
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 36 counting races in the Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 13 of them.

Off-Road Running Championship
Multi-Terrain (Short)Any 4 from 12
Multi-Terrain (Long)Any 4 from 8
Cross CountryAny 1 from 3

For reference, a Multi-Terrain (Long) race is considered to be 8 miles or longer.

There are 23 counting races in the Off-Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 9 of them.

The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all the races to have a chance!

Championship Points
The same points are awarded to male and female runners.

The first male runner will get 50 points, the second 49, down to the 50th runner and below who will get 1 point.

The first female runner will get 50 points, the second 49 down to the 50th runner and below who will get 1 point.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:
Male over 40 1 point
Male over 50 - 2 point
Male over 60 - 3 points
Male over 70 4 points

Female over 40 1 point
Female over 50 - 2 point
Female over 60 - 3 points
Female over 70 4 points

Grand Prix Races
In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

 

 

Barry Hotlegs 2017

19Chris McMillan, John Hinchliffe
18Helen Diamond
17Stuart Diamond
15Rob Furlong
14Stephen Kibblewhite, Nia Davies
13Tony Hogg, Julie Monaghan
12Nicola Fulstow, Antony Green
11Robert Osment, Julie Bailiss, Sheryl Selway, Sarah Harris
10Joe Withers, Maria Davidson, Wilf Huxtable, Katherine Roberts, Susan Duncan, Matthew Wheeler, Josh Harris, Bryan Morley
9Chris Dachtler, Madeline Cook, Vanessa Andrews, Kieron Summers, Michelle Fryer, Joanna Coveney, Paul Hudson
8Kathleen Rossiter, Richard Brent, Marc Whiting, Paul Baker
7Jon Oliver, Toby Andrews, Julia Withers, Phillip Tomlinson, Marc Bostock, Jim Wotton, Nicky Baker, Michelle Lynam, Dave Groves, Stephen Burton, Ian Connock
6James Bertenshaw, Daniel Potter, Matt Dell, Gary Bowden, Cameron Cumming, Paul Cousins, Paul Snelling, Adrian Noble, Mary Oaten, Shaleen Summers, Paul Oaten, Dawn Stone, Darren Abbotts, Karen Cutter, Sarah Wheatley, Chantelle Thompson, Carol Howell, Stefania Merrifield, Robert Mountford, Kelly Hemmens, Noel Flynn
5Stuart Feltham, Darren Stacey, Graham Plaister, Sarah Jones, Rob Stokes, Rachel Andrews, Michael Reep, Bruce Bourne, Robert Withers, Elaine Eldridge, Guy Bradford, Gareth Hiscock, Martin Hurcombe, Phil Richards, Neale Jarrett, Geraldine Hope
4Lesley Bowskill, Julie Shergold, Mark Hill, Lorraine Smith, Katherine Fisher, Lisa Acton, Kirsty Page, Claire Newman, Jennifer Cockayne, David Wood, Sarah Marsh, Lucy Avery, Francesca Rawlings, Antonia Stokes
3Vanessa Jennings, Vicki Wilkins, Anne Cross, Peter Vowles, Carly Bush, Jill Naughton, Lorna-Jane Mallin, Carol Brent, Caroline Bazell, Richard Jones, Sara-Jayne Cronje, Lynne Parsonage, Samantha Thompson, Hannah Moore, Carol OLeary, Tony Antonious, Nick Briffitt, Georgie Ford, Mark Gray, Nick Cook, Hannah Keating, Simon Andrews, Dave Baxter, Debbie Brooks, Andy Hayes, Belinda Wilson, Glenda Toach
2Chris Gough, Pete Bartlett, Mike Vowles, Gareth Weaver, Kevin Hudson, Keith Lee, Andy Chadburn, Mary Nutley, Christopher Edwards, Gary Iles, David Elliott, Andrew Sandiford, Rachel Hedges, Stuart Haynes, Paul Grinham, Rachel Stacey, Nick Hicks, Steve Butcher, Mike Smith, Dave Johnson, Joshua Mann, Ben Groom, Abby Osborne, Sarah Nutely, David Dadds, Tina Burrows, Eleanor Maspero, Shane Connolly, Martin Ford, Pete Stacey, Ashley Beynon, Stephen Riddiford, Janet Riddiford
1Laura Shaw, Sarah Hicks, Artur Osicki, Ian Squire, Mark Joyce, Debbie Cekaj, Paul Horner, Emma Wotton, Stuart Ashford, Tina Wilkins, Sheila Merrifield, Celine Warren, Teresa Smith, Cassie Northern, Sasha Peart, Judit Salamon, Rachel Stafford, Ben Hides, Andrew Grinham, Mark Bowskill, Amy Badman, Charlotte Denning, Patricia Abbotts, Deb Allen, John Belhomme, Richard Scott, Samantha Wilkinson, Jackie Lyndon, Michael Lawrence, Julia Pflaum, Leanne Gardner, Deborah Vowles, Genevieve Drinkwater, Kelly Staddon, Amanda Hunter, Katherine Amor, Catherine Davis, Jason Wyatt, Kevin Howells, James Wotton, Mark Rogers, Sara Butcher, Simon Lund, Adrian Marshall, Rich Ford, Kevin Minty, Kira Thorpe, Sarah Styles, Katie Hinchliffe, David Stock, Barry Hall, Tobias Hinchliffe