Race Schedule 2016

 
  
January
  
17 January 2016
Thornbury
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
21 January 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
24 January 2016
Corsham
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
February
  
04 February 2016
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
13 February 2016
Monmouth
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
14 February 2016
Dursley
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
14 February 2016
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
18 February 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
21 February 2016
Weston-super-Mare
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
March
  
03 March 2016
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
05 March 2016
Penlan
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
06 March 2016
Bideford
H.M. (Road champ)
  
13 March 2016
Gloucester
Misc. (Road champ)
  
13 March 2016
Seaton
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
17 March 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
20 March 2016
Cheddar
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
20 March 2016
Lydney
H.M. (Road champ)
  
28 March 2016
Shapwick
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
April
  
03 April 2016
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
07 April 2016
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
14 April 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
May
  
01 May 2016
Glastonbury
10KM (Road champ)
  
05 May 2016
Cleeve
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
12 May 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
15 May 2016
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
18 May 2016
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
21 May 2016
Yeovil
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
June
  
02 June 2016
Burrington
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
14 June 2016
Clevedon
10KM (Road champ)
  
24 June 2016
Nailsea
10KM (Road champ)
  
26 June 2016
Paignton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
30 June 2016
Dundry
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
July
Grandprix Event
02 July 2016
Charmouth
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
15 July 2016
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
21 July 2016
Stapleton, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
31 July 2016
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
August
  
03 August 2016
North Perrott, Crewkerne
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
24 August 2016
Cross, Axbridge
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
28 August 2016
Langport
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
September
Grandprix Event
11 September 2016
Bristol
10M (Road champ)
  
18 September 2016
Witney
10M (Road champ)
  
22 September 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
25 September 2016
Bristol
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
October
  
02 October 2016
Portishead
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
02 October 2016
Burnham-on-Sea
H.M. (Road champ)
  
06 October 2016
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
16 October 2016
Weston Super Mare
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
20 October 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
23 October 2016
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
November
Grandprix Event
03 November 2016
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
06 November 2016
Weston-super-Mare
H.M. (Road champ)
  
13 November 2016
Chipping Sodbury
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
20 November 2016
Wimborne
10M (Road champ)
  
24 November 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
27 November 2016
Brent Knoll
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
December
  
01 December 2016
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
04 December 2016
Stok sub Hampden
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
18 December 2016
Hemyock, Wellington
10KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
22 December 2016
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
26 December 2016
Clevedon
Misc. (Road champ)
  
31 December 2016
Weston Super Mare
F.M. (Road champ)

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2016

The races forming the 2016 Club Championship have now been established. The Club Championship will be split into two for 2016. There will be a male and female championship for road running and a separate male and female championship for off-road. We intend to award 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each championship rather than the 5 in previous years. There will also be a prize for the winner of the following Vet categories:

Male: V40, V50 and V60
Female: V35, V45 and V55

Please note that a runner can only win one prize in the Road Championship and one prize in the Off-Road Championship (e.g. if a MV40 runner comes 1st, 2nd or 3rd overall he cannot also claim the 1st MV40 prize).

You will see from the list (see link below) that the road running component will consist of 12 counting races, plus the marathon. The off-road championship consists of 4 counting races from the short distance, 4 from the long distance and 1 from the Cross Country category. We will inform you of the other 2 or 3 Cross Country races for the rest of the year in due course.

Below is a link to the full draft 2016 Club Championship list of races. You can get more detail about each race via the events calendar.

[ 2016 Championship Races ]

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The webmaster will do his best to ensure that the club championship race results for club members are entered into the website however it can be extremely difficult to catch all results for all members, especially where the club name is missing from the race results provided by the relevant race organisers. It is the responsibility of each club member to check that their times and positions are correctly recorded in the club championship results. Click Here to email the webmaster if there is an error or omission with the results.

Non-Club Championship Races
If you have completed a race that is not in the club championship why not tell your club mates of your achievement? Click Here to email the webmaster with your name, event details, position, time and a web link to the race results or website. If other members of the club also participated in this race please also include their details.

Club Championship Races
The full 2016 Club Championship Race Calendar has now been finalised and are distributed across the various race distance/categories as follows:

Road Running Championship

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 7
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 2 from 8
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 3
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 36 counting races in the Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 13 of them.

Off-Road Running Championship
Multi-Terrain (Short)Any 4 from 12
Multi-Terrain (Long)Any 4 from 8
Cross CountryAny 1 from 3

For reference, a Multi-Terrain (Long) race is considered to be 8 miles or longer.

There are 23 counting races in the Off-Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 9 of them.

The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all the races to have a chance!

Championship Points
The points awarded to male and female runners is scored differently due to the greater number of male participants in races.

The first male runner will get 30 points, the second 29, down to the 30th runner and below who will get 1 point.

The first female runner will get 15 points, the second 14 down to the 15th runner and below who will get 1 point.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Male over 50 - 1 point
Male over 60 - 2 points

Female over 45 - 1 point
Female over 55 - 2 points

Grand Prix Races
In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

 

Awards 2016

Most improved lady runner: Jo Coveney
Most improved male runner: Stuart Diamond
Barry Hotlegs: Joint Winners John Hinchliffe & Stuart Diamond
Ginnie Hotlegs: Jo Coveney
Ladies Road Championship: Helen Diamond
Mens Road Championship: Kieron Summers
Ladies Off Road: Niki Fulstow
Mens Off Road: Paul Snelling
WAC Best Female All-rounder: Niki Fulstow
WAC Best Male All-rounder: Kieron Summers
Ladies Head Coach Performance award: Sarah Butcher
Mens Head Coach Performance award: Chris McMillan
Hart/Snelling Marathon Cup: Nick Briffitt
Ladies Fastest Marathon: Phil Richards
Mens Fastest Marathon: Kieron Summers
Ladies Tri Championship: Jules Pflaum
Presidents Tri Bowl: Nick Cook
Triathlete of the year: Simon Andrews
5K Handicap trophy: Mark Hill
Achievement award: Paul Snelling
Club Person of the year: Mark Hill
Chairmans award: Cheryl Valentine and Kevin Hudson

 

Barry Hotlegs 2016

39John Hinchliffe, Stuart Diamond
37Joanna Coveney
30Jim Wotton
29Josh Harris, Nicola Fulstow
28Julia Withers, Helen Diamond
26Pete Bartlett, Chris McMillan
25Matthew Wheeler, Stephen Kibblewhite, Kieron Summers
23Julie Bailiss
22Antony Green, Rob Furlong
21Marc Whiting, Lisa Acton
20Julie Monaghan, Shaleen Summers, Lesley Bowskill, Noel Flynn, Richard Brent, Carol Brent
19Jill Naughton, Kathleen Rossiter, Geraldine Hope, Guy Bradford, Tony Hogg
18Marc Bostock, Wilf Huxtable, Stuart Feltham
17Darren Stacey, Michelle Fryer, Michael Reep, Adrian Noble
16Julie Shergold, Rachel Andrews
15Robert Osment, Nick Briffitt, Vanessa Andrews, Dave Baxter, Sheryl Selway
14John Belhomme, Paul Snelling, Toby Andrews
13Katherine Roberts, Rachel Stacey, Sarah Harris
12Maria Davidson, Caroline Bazell, Paul Baker, Sarah Wheatley, Karen Cutter, Chris Dachtler, Bryan Morley, Gareth Hiscock, Bruce Bourne, Rachel Hedges
11Nia Davies, Julia Pflaum, Paul Grinham, Kevin Howells, Jon Oliver, Mark Bowskill, Matt Dell, Dave Groves
10Pete Stacey, Katherine Fisher, Elaine Eldridge
9Martin Hurcombe, Belinda Wilson, Debbie Brooks, Darren Abbotts, Stefania Merrifield, Mary Oaten, Gary Iles, Simon Andrews, Wayne Entwistle, Stephen Burton, Joe Withers
8Paul Hudson, Nicky Baker, Vanessa Jennings, Michelle Lynam, Kelly Hemmens, Chantelle Thompson, Barry Hall, Jim Hayward, Robert Withers, Paul Oaten, Mark Gray, Madeline Cook
7Neale Jarrett, Mark Wilson, Tobias Hinchliffe, Rob Stokes
6Sarah Jones, Daniel Potter, David Wood, Ian Connock, Chris Gough, Jamie Tottle, Gareth Weaver, David Elliott, Jason Wyatt, Hannah Moore, Dawn Stone, Lorraine Smith, Carol Howell, Samantha Thompson, Georgie Ford, Sara Butcher, Mary Nutley
5Andy Chadburn, Deborah Vowles, Andrew Sandiford, Mark Hill, Stuart Haynes, Nick Cook, Phil Richards, Grant Aldridge, James Bertenshaw, Shane Connolly, Graham Plaister, Nick Hicks, Julie Patrick, Dean Bridges
4Steve Smith, Jason Richards, Richard Scott, Susan Duncan, Sara-Jayne Cronje, Robert Mountford, Sarah Hicks, Anne Cross, Paul Cousins, Andy Hayes, Ruth White, Marc Molloy, Cheryl Valentine, Edel Robbins, Leanne Gardner, Lynne Parsonage, Kirstie Mangham
3Tamara Bourne, Yvonne Sanford, Kie Booth, Katie Wood, James Wotton, Catherine Davis, Ian Purnell, Keith Lee, Kevin Hudson, Vicki Wilkinson, Laura Elliott, Stephen Riddiford, Janet Riddiford, Ruth Lynam, Amy Carter, Michael Lawrence, Richard Jones, Derek Almond, Steve Butcher, Mike Smith, Denise Davies, Harry Abbotts
2Deb Allen, Tracey Bungay, Charlotte Denning, Bruce Manning, Naomi Briffitt, Daniel McMillan, Ellen Flynn, Charlotte Matthews, Gary Bowden, Ian Squire, Sarah Marsh, Clive Wheatley, Antonia Stokes, Stuart Hancock, John Cunningham, Rachael Vincent, David Stock, Simon Lund, Kira Thorpe, Adrian Marshall, Alan Johnstone, Caroline Holt, Christopher Edwards, Carol OLeary, Katie Gormley, Tony Antonious, Tricia Baillie-Horler, Mike Horwood, Debbie Reading, Laura Broderick, Dan Hurley, Katherine Amor, Steve Hale, John Oaten
1Belinda Dachtler, David Bourne, Susan Bushnell, Peter Hughes, Claire Woolley, Genevieve Drinkwater, Claire Trego, Alyson Parsons, Sarah Styles, Katie Hinchliffe, Phillip Tomlinson, Mike Vowles, Elizabeth Nicholls, Clive Ashurst, Jim White, Pam Withers, Kevin Minty, Liz Green, Glenda Toach, Ray Broadhurst, Tamie Slade, Debbie Cekaj, Cameron Cumming, Mark Joyce, Ashley Beynon, Karen Stanley, Artur Osicki, Martin Pickford, Rachel Rutter, Emma Wotton, Sam Voyles, Lucy Down, Grace John, Mathew Allsworth, Marie Berry, Laura Shaw, Samantha Wilkinson, James Whitbread, Rebecca Snell, Amanda Kirikmaa, Jackie Lyndon, Floss Morgan, Lorna-Jane Mallin, Ruth Goddard, Patricia Abbotts, Wendie Beardsall, Mike Brookes, Simon Shorrock