Race Schedule 2015

 
  
January
  
14 January 2015
Street
5KM (Road champ)
  
15 January 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
18 January 2015
Thornbury
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
25 January 2015
Corsham
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
February
  
08 February 2015
Dursley
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
08 February 2015
Cheddon Road, Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
08 February 2015
Lawrence Weston, Bristol
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
11 February 2015
Street
5KM (Road champ)
  
15 February 2015
Weston-super-Mare
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
22 February 2015
Babcary
Misc. (Road champ)
  
26 February 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
March
  
01 March 2015
Seaton
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
08 March 2015
Cheddar
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
08 March 2015
Bideford
H.M. (Road champ)
  
08 March 2015
Gloucester
Misc. (Road champ)
  
11 March 2015
Street
5KM (Road champ)
  
22 March 2015
Butleigh
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
26 March 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
29 March 2015
Yeovil
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
April
  
06 April 2015
Shapwick
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
12 April 2015
Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
23 April 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
May
  
03 May 2015
Glastonbury
10KM (Road champ)
  
07 May 2015
Cleeve
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
20 May 2015
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
21 May 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
31 May 2015
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
31 May 2015
Yeovil
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
June
  
04 June 2015
Burrington
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
09 June 2015
Clevedon
10KM (Road champ)
  
26 June 2015
Nailsea
10KM (Road champ)
  
28 June 2015
Paignton
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
July
  
02 July 2015
Dundry
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
04 July 2015
Charmouth
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
17 July 2015
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
30 July 2015
Stapleton, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
August
  
05 August 2015
North Perrott, Crewkerne
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
09 August 2015
Stonehouse, Stroud
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
26 August 2015
Cross, Axbridge
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
30 August 2015
Langport
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
September
  
06 September 2015
Ash, Martok
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
13 September 2015
Bristol
H.M. (Road champ)
  
20 September 2015
Witney
10M (Road champ)
  
24 September 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
October
Grandprix Event
01 October 2015
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
04 October 2015
Portishead
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
04 October 2015
Oldbury-on-Severn
10M (Road champ)
  
04 October 2015
Burnham-on-Sea
H.M. (Road champ)
  
18 October 2015
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
22 October 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
25 October 2015
Weston Super Mare
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
October 2015
Bleadon Levels 10k
Weston-super-Mare
X-country (Off-road champ)
 
 
  
November
  
01 November 2015
Weston-super-Mare
H.M. (Road champ)
  
05 November 2015
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
  
08 November 2015
Chipping Sodbury
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
15 November 2015
Wimborne
10M (Road champ)
  
19 November 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
29 November 2015
Brent Knoll
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
December
  
03 December 2015
Burnham
5KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
17 December 2015
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
20 December 2015
Hemyock, Wellington
10KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
26 December 2015
Clevedon
Misc. (Road champ)
  
31 December 2015
Weston-super-Mare
F.M. (Road champ)

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2015

The races forming the 2015 Club Championship have now been established. The Club Championship will be split into two for 2015. There will be a male and female championship for road running and a separate male and female championship for off-road. We intend to award 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each championship rather than the 5 in previous years. There will also be a prize for the winner of the following Vet categories:

Male: V40, V50 and V60
Female: V35, V45 and V55

Please note that a runner can only win one prize in the Road Championship and one prize in the Off-Road Championship (e.g. if a MV40 runner comes 1st, 2nd or 3rd overall he cannot also claim the 1st MV40 prize).

You will see from the list (see link below) that the road running component will consist of 12 counting races, plus the marathon. The off-road championship consists of 4 counting races from the short distance, 4 from the long distance and 1 from the Cross Country category. We will inform you of the other 2 or 3 Cross Country races for the rest of the year in due course.

Below is a link to the full draft 2015 Club Championship list of races. You can get more detail about each race via the events calendar.

[ 2015 Championship Races ]

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The webmaster will do his best to ensure that the club championship race results for club members are entered into the website however it can be extremely difficult to catch all results for all members, especially where the club name is missing from the race results provided by the relevant race organisers. It is the responsibility of each club member to check that their times and positions are correctly recorded in the club championship results. Click Here to email the webmaster if there is an error or omission with the results.

Non-Club Championship Races
If you have completed a race that is not in the club championship why not tell your club mates of your achievement? Click Here to email the webmaster with your name, event details, position, time and a web link to the race results or website. If other members of the club also participated in this race please also include their details.

Club Championship Races
The full 2015 Club Championship Race Calendar has now been finalised and are distributed across the various race distance/categories as follows:

Road Running Championship

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 7
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 2 from 8
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 4
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 37 counting races in the Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 13 of them.

Off-Road Running Championship
Multi-Terrain (Short)Any 4 from 12
Multi-Terrain (Long)Any 4 from 8
Cross CountryAny 1 from 3

For reference, a Multi-Terrain (Long) race is considered to be 8 miles or longer.

There are 23 counting races in the Off-Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 9 of them.

The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all the races to have a chance!

Championship Points
The points awarded to male and female runners is scored differently due to the greater number of male participants in races.

The first male runner will get 30 points, the second 29, down to the 30th runner and below who will get 1 point.

The first female runner will get 15 points, the second 14 down to the 15th runner and below who will get 1 point.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Male over 50 - 1 point
Male over 60 - 2 points

Female over 45 - 1 point
Female over 55 - 2 points

Grand Prix Races
In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

 

Awards 2015

Most improved lady runner: Niki Fulstow
Most improved male runner: Andy Chadburn
Ginnie Hotlegs: Michelle Fryer
Barrie Hotlegs award: John Hinchliffe
Ladies Road Championship: Nia Davies
Mens Road Championship: Kieron Summers
Ladies Off Road: Mary Nutley
Mens Off Road: Tony Hogg
WAC Best Female All-rounder: Helen Diamond
WAC Best Male All-rounder: Guy Bradford
Head Coach Performance award: Chris McMillan
Hart/Snelling Marathon Cup: Nick Briffitt
Ladies Fastest Marathon: Theresa King
Mens Fastest Marathon: Kieron Summers
Presidents Tri Bowl: Andy Hayes
Triathlete of the year: Phil Tomlinson
5K Handicap trophy: Gerry Hope
Achievement award: Kevin Hudson
Club Person of the year: Rob Skeen
Chairmans award: Jim Wotton

 

Barry Hotlegs 2015

42John Hinchliffe
34Guy Bradford
33Pete Bartlett
32Tony Hogg, Michelle Fryer
31Helen Diamond
30Matthew Wheeler
28Stuart Diamond, Julia Withers
27Vanessa Andrews, Wayne Entwistle
25Stephen Kibblewhite, Nia Davies
24Lesley Bowskill
23Kieron Summers
22Julie Bailiss, Adrian Noble, Joanna Coveney
18Paul Snelling, Antony Green
17Shaleen Summers
16Chris Dachtler
15Jim Wotton, Bruce Bourne, Nicola Fulstow, Julie Shergold, Wilf Huxtable, Julie Monaghan
14Simon Andrews, Nick Briffitt, Dominic Taylor-Jones, Marc Whiting
13Marc Bostock, Barry Hall, Andy Chadburn
12Gary Iles, Mary Nutley, Samantha Thompson, Bryan Morley, Chris McMillan, Kathleen Rossiter, Darren Stacey
11Geraldine Hope, Rachel Hedges, Cheryl Valentine, Michael Reep, Dan Hurley, Julia Pflaum, Kie Booth, Katie Gormley, Tamara Bourne
10Gareth Weaver, Jim Hayward, Neale Jarrett, Marc Molloy, Dean Bridges
9John Belhomme, Mark Bowskill, David Stock, Jason Wyatt
8Caroline Holt, Josh Harris, Mark Gray, Madeline Cook, Luke Buchan, Kevin Howells, Lisa Acton, Noel Flynn
7Denise Davies, Jason Richards, Paul Baker, Richard Scott, Derek Almond, Elaine Eldridge, Robert Osment, Stefania Merrifield, Rachel Andrews, Gareth Hiscock, Keith Lee, Jamie Tottle
6Robert Skeen, Martin Hurcombe, Phillip Tomlinson, Paul Oaten, David Elliott, Andrew Sandiford, Paul Grinham, Carol Howell, Georgie Ford, Stephanie Shute, Sara Butcher, Mandy Nash, Tracey Bungay, Sarah Wheatley
5Rob Stokes, Hannah Moore, Karen Cutter, Katherine Fisher, Leanne Gardner, Deborah Vowles, Jon Oliver, Jill Naughton, Steve Smith, Kirstie Mangham, Mary Oaten, Katherine Amor, Iain Prideaux, Tony Antonious, Stuart Haynes, Alan Johnstone, Kira Thorpe, Rich Ford, Peter Jones, Andy Hayes, Dave Baxter
4Adrian Marshall, Chris Gough, Nick Cook, Toby Andrews, Carol OLeary, James Wotton, Graham Plaister, Katherine Roberts, Lynne Parsonage, Clive Barker, Sarah Jones
3Tricia Baillie-Horler, Paula Adderley, Steve Butcher, Ruth Phillips, Simon Shorrock, Ryan Flynn, Richard Brent, Carol Brent, Naomi Briffitt, Rebecca Stafford, Lorraine Smith, Darren Abbotts, Mike Horwood, Lindsay Graham, Rachel Smith, Mark Hill, Colin Lintern, Pete Clark, Sarah Styles, Rachael Vincent, Kevin Hudson, Tracy Lewis, Mike Potter, Pam Withers, Gerry King
2Danny McMillan, Teresa King, Phil Mellor, Dave Cowell, Mike Vowles, Mark Wilson, Belinda Wilson, Ross Neads, Robert Withers, Peter Hughes, Laura Broderick, Russ Purcell, Karen Potter, Edel Robbins, Christopher Edwards, Steve Hale, John Oaten, Leighton Smith, Camilla Reece-Trapp, Emma Taylor, Charlotte Denning, Rachel Stacey, Caroline Bazell, Bruce Manning, Claire Trego, Midge Meakin, Chantelle Thompson, Wendie Beardsall, Yvonne Rogers, Jo-Anne Buchan, Marian Barber
1Claire Woolley, Tarisa Barker, Jo Hale, Jamie Whiting, Paul Holyday, Mike Smith, Sue Foot, Nick Hicks, Mike Brookes, Richard Jones, Stuart Feltham, Rob Furlong, Heledd Wyn, Amanda Kirikmaa, Zoe Coomber, Samantha Wilkinson, Charlotte Fowler, Fiona Hazzard, Lisa Simpson, Tony Morledge, Simon Woolley, Deborah Meredith, Simone Davey, Ruth Goddard, Harry Abbotts, Deb Allen, Tom Curry, Belinda Dachtler, Julia Turnbull, David Bourne, Dawn Stone, Zoe Barber, Katie Wood, Karen Morledge, Yvonne Sanford, Emma Barker, Alex Barker, Andy Hickson, Debbie Reading, Ian Purnell, Ian Shillcock, Carolyn Devereux, Ray Broadhurst, Liz Green, Simon Lund, Kevin Minty, Tom Webb, Ruth White, Chris Pinchbeck, Jim White