Race Schedule 2014

 
  
January
  
08 January 2014
Street
5KM (Road champ)
  
19 January 2014
Thornbury
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
23 January 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
26 January 2014
Corsham
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
 
  
February
  
02 February 2014
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Taunton
Misc. (Road champ)
  
09 February 2014
Dursley
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
09 February 2014
Two Bays Tough Ten Challenge - Cancelled
Weston-super-Mare
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
12 February 2014
Street
5KM (Road champ)
  
23 February 2014
Babcary
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
27 February 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
March
  
01 March 2014
Lawrence Weston, Bristol
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
02 March 2014
Bideford
H.M. (Road champ)
  
09 March 2014
Seaton
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
12 March 2014
Street
5KM (Road champ)
  
16 March 2014
Gloucester
Misc. (Road champ)
  
16 March 2014
Butleigh
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
27 March 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
30 March 2014
Yeovil
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
April
  
06 April 2014
Wullington Road, Taunton
H.M. (Road champ)
  
21 April 2014
Shapwick
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
24 April 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
May
  
01 May 2014
Cleeve
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
04 May 2014
Glastonbury
10KM (Road champ)
  
11 May 2014
Bristol
10KM (Road champ)
  
21 May 2014
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
22 May 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
29 May 2014
Burrington
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
June
  
08 June 2014
Yeovil
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
10 June 2014
Clevedon
10KM (Road champ)
  
25 June 2014
Nailsea
10KM (Road champ)
  
26 June 2014
Dundry
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
29 June 2014
Paignton
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
July
Grandprix Event
05 July 2014
Charmouth
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
13 July 2014
Wellington
10M (Road champ)
  
24 July 2014
Stapleton, Bristol
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
August
  
06 August 2014
North Perrott, Crewkerne
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
10 August 2014
Stonehouse, Stroud
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
20 August 2014
Cross, Axbridge
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
  
24 August 2014
Langport
10KM (Road champ)
 
  
September
Grandprix Event
14 September 2014
Oldbury-on-Severn
10M (Road champ)
  
18 September 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
21 September 2014
Bristol
H.M. (Road champ)
 
  
October
  
05 October 2014
Burnham-on-Sea
H.M. (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
08 October 2014
Street
5KM (Road champ)
  
19 October 2014
Minehead
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
Grandprix Event
26 October 2014
Weston-super-Mare
X-country (Off-road champ)
  
30 October 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
 
  
November
  
02 November 2014
Weston-super-Mare
H.M. (Road champ)
  
09 November 2014
Chipping Sodbury
Multi-long (Off-road champ)
  
12 November 2014
Street
5KM (Road champ)
  
16 November 2014
Wimborne
10M (Road champ)
  
27 November 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
30 November 2014
Burnham-on-Sea
Multi-short (Off-road champ)
 
  
December
  
10 December 2014
Street
5KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
18 December 2014
Weston-super-Mare
5M (Road champ)
  
21 December 2014
Hemyock, Wellington
10KM (Road champ)
Grandprix Event
26 December 2014
Clevedon
Misc. (Road champ)
  
31 December 2014
Weston-super-Mare
F.M. (Road champ)

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2014

The races forming the 2014 Club Championship have now been established. The Club Championship will be split into two for 2014. There will be a male and female championship for road running and a separate male and female championship for off-road. We intend to award 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in each championship rather than the 5 in previous years. There will also be a prize for the winner of the following Vet categories:

Male: V40, V50 and V60
Female: V35, V45 and V55

Please note that a runner can only win one prize in the Road Championship and one prize in the Off-Road Championship (e.g. if a MV40 runner comes 1st, 2nd or 3rd overall he cannot also claim the 1st MV40 prize).

You will see from the list (see link below) that the road running component will consist of 12 counting races, plus the marathon. The off-road championship consists of 4 counting races from the short distance, 4 from the long distance and 1 from the Cross Country category. We will inform you of the other 2 or 3 Cross Country races for the rest of the year in due course.

Below is a link to the full draft 2014 Club Championship list of races. You can get more detail about each race via the events calendar.

[ 2014 Championship Races ]

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The webmaster will do his best to ensure that the club championship race results for club members are entered into the website however it can be extremely difficult to catch all results for all members, especially where the club name is missing from the race results provided by the relevant race organisers. It is the responsibility of each club member to check that their times and positions are correctly recorded in the club championship results. Click Here to email the webmaster if there is an error or omission with the results.

Non-Club Championship Races
If you have completed a race that is not in the club championship why not tell your club mates of your achievement? Click Here to email the webmaster with your name, event details, position, time and a web link to the race results or website. If other members of the club also participated in this race please also include their details.

Club Championship Races
The full 2014 Club Championship Race Calendar has now been finalised and are distributed across the various race distance/categories as follows:

Road Running Championship

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 7
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 2 from 8
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 4
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 37 counting races in the Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 13 of them.

Off-Road Running Championship
Multi-Terrain (Short)Any 4 from 12
Multi-Terrain (Long)Any 4 from 8
Cross CountryAny 1 from 3

For reference, a Multi-Terrain (Long) race is considered to be 8 miles or longer.

There are 21 counting races in the Off-Road Running championship and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 9 of them.

The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all the races to have a chance!

Championship Points
The points awarded to male and female runners is scored differently due to the greater number of male participants in races.

The first male runner will get 30 points, the second 29, down to the 30th runner and below who will get 1 point.

The first female runner will get 15 points, the second 14 down to the 15th runner and below who will get 1 point.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Male over 50 - 1 point
Male over 60 - 2 points

Female over 45 - 1 point
Female over 55 - 2 points

Grand Prix Races
In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

 

Awards 2014

Congratulations to the 2014 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners

Most improved lady runner: Helen Diamond
Most improved male runner: Kieron Summers

Barry Hotlegs: John Hinchliffe
Ginnie Hotlegs: Vanessa Andrews
Ladies Road Championship: Phil Richards
Mens Road Championship: Kieron Summers
Ladies Off Road: Rachel Vincent
Mens Off Road: Adrian Noble
WAC Best Female All-rounder: Phil Richards
WAC Best Male All-rounder: Kieron Summers
Head Coach Performance award: Dave Stock
Marathon Cup: Nick Briffitt
Presidents Tri Bowl: Kira Thorpe
Triathlete of the year: Dave Stock
5K Handicap trophy: Matt Wheeler
Achievement award: James Wotton/Wilf Huxtable
Club Person of the year: Vanessa Andrews
Chairmans award: Vanessa Andrews

 

Barry Hotlegs 2014

39John Hinchliffe
34Vanessa Andrews
33Andy Chadburn
30Pete Bartlett
28Matthew Wheeler
26Julie Shergold
24Kieron Summers
23Simon Andrews
22Stuart Diamond, Lesley Bowskill, Mike Vowles
21Mary Nutley
20Marc Bostock
19David Stock, Phil Richards, Georgie Ford, Helen Diamond
18Tony Hogg, Barry Hall
17Nia Davies, Paul Snelling, Stephen Kibblewhite, Stephanie Shute
16Mandy Nash, Bruce Bourne, Adrian Noble
15Neale Jarrett
14Jim Hayward, Bryan Morley, Michael Reep
13Julia Withers, Gary Iles, Shaleen Summers, Julie Bailiss
12Antony Green, Madeline Cook, Gareth Weaver, Kevin Hudson
11Jim White, Pete Clark, Stuart Haynes, Guy Bradford, Sara Butcher, Wilf Huxtable, Michelle Fryer
10Nick Briffitt, Jason Wyatt, Nicola Fulstow, Josh Harris, Paul Oaten, Rachael Vincent, Alan Johnstone, Peter Jones, Jamie Tottle
9Dave Baxter, Keith Lee, Gareth Hiscock, Colin Lintern, Dominic Taylor-Jones, Mary Oaten, Tamara Bourne, Leighton Smith, Wayne Entwistle
8Matt Huxtable, Luke Buchan, Christopher Edwards, Kevin Howells, Andrew Sandiford, Mark Gray, Phillip Tomlinson, Phil Mellor, Chris Dachtler, Dave Cowell
7Gerry King, Rachel Hedges, Edel Robbins, John Oaten
6Elaine Eldridge, Mike Potter, Nick Cook, Rachel Smith
5Dan Hurley, Robert Osment, Sarah Styles, Andrew Devereux, Ian Purnell, Cheryl Valentine, Mark Burland, Kevin Knight, David Bourne, Iain Prideaux
4Belinda Dachtler, James Wotton, Caroline Holt, Tobias Hinchliffe, Jim Wotton, Lesley Hodge, Chris Gough, Simon Lund, Marc Molloy, Carol Howell
3Kie Booth, Susan Bushnell, Peter Hughes, Hannah Dockrell, Katie Gormley, Deb Allen, Adrian Marshall, Carolyn Devereux, Claudine Mercer, Chris McMillan, Ian Shillcock, David Elliott, Kirsty Watts, Steve Hale, Amanda Hunter, Louise Eddins
2Mike Horwood, Melanie Mitchell, Zak Ghent, Kirstie Mangham, Stuart Jervis, Carole Craddock, Chris Old, Elizabeth Nicholls, Barry Walker, Belinda Wilson, Martin Hurcombe, Pam Withers, Tom Webb, Ruth White, Andy Hayes, Teresa King, Tracy Lewis, Paul Grinham, Hannah Moore, Tony Antonious, Rachel Andrews, Zoe Barber, Kizzy Hayward, Sue Collard, Sara Chiswell-Jones
1Katherine Amor, Samantha Thompson, Louise Trott-Grant, Cheryl Scott, Ruby Kendal, Katie Wood, Toby Andrews, Samantha Walkley, Julie Monaghan, Lorraine Smith, Russ Purcell, Stefania Merrifield, Julia Pflaum, Yvonne Sanford, Joanna Coveney, Robert Skeen, Chris Pinchbeck, Steve Baxter, Rich Ford, Geraldine Hope, Mark Wilson, Ray Broadhurst, Paul Dwyer, Philip Doughty, Helen Badman, Clive Ashurst, Mark Hill, Robert Withers, Charlie Hurcum, Ross Neads, David Western, Ruth Green, Julia Turnbull, Tom Curry, Brendan Summers, Debbie Reading, Laura Broderick