Race Schedule 2013

 
  
January
  
09 January 2013
Street
5KM
  
13 January 2013
Axmouth
Multi
  
17 January 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
 
  
February
  
03 February 2013
Cheddon Fitzpaine, Taunton
Multi
  
03 February 2013
Sherborne
H.M.
  
10 February 2013
Exeter
H.M.
  
13 February 2013
Street
5KM
  
21 February 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
24 February 2013
Weston-super-Mare
Multi
  
24 February 2013
Babcary
Misc.
 
  
March
  
03 March 2013
Bideford
H.M.
  
10 March 2013
Seaton
Multi
  
13 March 2013
Street
5KM
  
17 March 2013
Quedgeley Gloucester
Misc.
  
17 March 2013
Butleigh
Multi
  
21 March 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
24 March 2013
Yeovil
H.M.
 
  
April
  
01 April 2013
Shapwick
Multi
  
01 April 2013
RNAS Yeovilton
10KM
Grandprix Event
07 April 2013
Wullington Road, Taunton
H.M.
  
14 April 2013
Thornbury
Multi
  
18 April 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
25 April 2013
Cleeve
Multi
 
  
May
  
05 May 2013
Glastonbury
10KM
  
16 May 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
23 May 2013
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi
  
30 May 2013
Burrington
Multi
 
  
June
  
02 June 2013
Chard
Multi
  
09 June 2013
Yeovil
Multi
Grandprix Event
11 June 2013
Clevedon
10KM
  
20 June 2013
Stapleton, Bristol
Multi
  
23 June 2013
Paignton
H.M.
  
26 June 2013
Nailsea
10KM
 
  
July
  
06 July 2013
Charmouth
Multi
  
14 July 2013
Wellington
10M
 
  
August
  
07 August 2013
North Perrott, Crewkerne
Multi
  
11 August 2013
Stonehouse, Stroud
10M
Grandprix Event
21 August 2013
Cross, Axbridge
Misc.
  
25 August 2013
Langport
10KM
 
  
September
  
15 September 2013
Bristol
H.M.
  
26 September 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
Grandprix Event
29 September 2013
Oldbury-on-Severn
10M
  
29 September 2013
Weston-super-Mare
H.M.
 
  
October
  
06 October 2013
Portishead
Multi
  
06 October 2013
Burnham-on-Sea
H.M.
Grandprix Event
09 October 2013
Street
5KM
  
20 October 2013
Minehead
Multi
  
24 October 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
27 October 2013
Weston-super-Mare
10KM
 
  
November
  
10 November 2013
Chipping Sodbury
Multi
  
13 November 2013
Street
5KM
Grandprix Event
24 November 2013
Burnham-on-Sea
Multi
  
28 November 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
 
  
December
  
11 December 2013
Street
5KM
Grandprix Event
12 December 2013
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
22 December 2013
Hemyock, Wellington
Multi
  
26 December 2013
Clevedon
Misc.
  
31 December 2013
Weston-super-Mare
F.M.

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2013

NEWS : 18/06/13 - All the 2013 Club Championship Races are now entered into the website with confirmed dates. Should you become aware of any inaccuracies in event details please inform the webmaster.
[ 2013 Championship Races ]

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The webmaster will do his best to ensure that the club championship race results for club members are entered into the website however it can be extremely difficult to catch all results for all members, especially where the club name is missing from the race results provided by the relevant race organisers. It is the responsibility of each club member to check that their times and positions are correctly recorded in the club championship results. Click Here to email the webmaster if there is an error or omission with the results.

Non-Club Championship Races
If you have completed a race that is not in the club championship why not tell your club mates of your achievement? Click Here to email the webmaster with your name, event details, position, time and a web link to the race results or website. If other members of the club also participated in this race please also include their details.

Club Championship Races
The full 2013 Club Championship Race Calendar has now been finalised and are distributed across the various race distance/categories as follows:

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 6
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 2 from 8
Multi TerrainAny 7 from 20
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 4
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 57 races in total and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 20 of them. The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all 57 races to have a chance!

Championship Points
The points awarded to male and female runners is scored differently due to the greater number of male participants in races.

The first male runner will get 30 points, the second 29, down to the 30th runner and below who will get 1 point.

The first female runner will get 15 points, the second 14 down to the 15th runner and below who will get 1 point.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Male over 50 - 1 point
Male over 60 - 2 points

Female over 45 - 1 point
Female over 55 - 2 points

In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

 

Awards 2013

Congratulations to the 2013 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Dominic Taylor-Jones
2nd - Guy Bradford
3rd - Kieron Summers
4th - Andy Chadburn
5th - John Hinchliffe

Ladies
1st - Madeline Cook
2nd - Cheryl Valentine
3rd - Mary Oaten

Barry Hotlegs - Andy Chadburn
Most Improved Male Runner - Nick Cook
Most Improved Lady Runner - Madeline Cook
Chairman's Award - Sara & Gareth Weaver
Clubman of The Year Award - Claudine Mercer
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Phil Tomlinson
President's Triathlon Bowl - Paul Snelling
5k Handicap Award - Nick Cook
Hart Snelling Marathon Cup - Adrian Noble
Founder's Cup - Malcolm Gammon
Life Membership Awards - Steve Baxter & Andy Salter
Recognition Award - Roger Hart
Achievement Award - Ian Shillcock
Performance Award - Andy Kelsey

 

Barry Hotlegs 2013

42Andy Chadburn
36John Hinchliffe
34Chris Gough
32Guy Bradford
27Kieron Summers, Pete Bartlett
25Dominic Taylor-Jones
23Madeline Cook
19Nick Cook, Neale Jarrett
18Kevin Hudson
17Jamie Tottle, Josh Harris, Michael Reep, Gareth Weaver, Tony Hogg, Mary Oaten
16Gary Iles, Phillip Tomlinson, Marc Bostock, Adrian Noble
15Jim Hayward
14Mike Vowles, Paul Oaten, Cheryl Valentine, Andrew Kelsey
13Chris Dachtler
12Jim White, Bruce Bourne, Ruth Green, Julia Withers, Antony Green, John Oaten
11Matthew Wheeler, Christopher Edwards, Colin Lintern, Nicola Fulstow, Bryan Morley, Barry Walker
10Pete Clark, Stuart Haynes, Alan Johnstone, Chris Pinchbeck, Geraldine Hope
9Dave Baxter, Neil Ayliffe, Jason Wyatt, Lesley Bowskill
8Andrew Devereux, Kim Huxtable, Annette Giles
7Barry Hall, Gareth Hiscock, Mark Gray, Rich Ford, Gerry King, Jim Wotton, Peter Jones, Phil Richards, David Stock, Kevin Howells, Rachel Hedges
6Andrew Sandiford, Julie Shergold, Kirsty Watts, Chris Old, Vanessa Andrews, Phil Mellor, Rich Bartlett, Ian Hughes
5Nia Davies, Martin Hurcombe, Keith Lee, Simon Andrews, Stuart Diamond, Nicola Scott
4David McMillan, Steve Hale, Mark Burland, Sarah Vincent, Elizabeth Nicholls, Mandy Swift, Tamara Bourne, Simon Lund, Robert Skeen, Carolyn Devereux, Teresa King, Philip Greedy, Tobias Hinchliffe, Sarah Styles, Leighton Smith
3Luke Buchan, Helen Badman, Claudine Mercer, Mark Dunstone, Danny McMillan, Mike Potter, Dave Cowell, Kevin Minty, Simon Walsh, Belinda Dachtler, Mary Nutley, Sam Morteo, Cheryl Stabbins, Caroline Holt, Elaine Eldridge, Edel Robbins
2David Elliott, Sarah Currall, Gavin Wilsher, David Bourne, Nick Briffitt, John Gatehouse, Zak Ghent, Marc Molloy, Ruth White, Paul Dwyer, Pam Withers, Adrian Marshall, Ian Shillcock, Belinda Wilson, Iain Prideaux, Kevin Knight
1Amanda Hunter, Frances Bird, Dean Bird, Jamie Hayward, Mark Hill, Tom Webb, Rachael Vincent, Ray Broadhurst, Kira Thorpe, Helen Diamond, Tom Curry, Matt Huxtable, Stephen Kibblewhite, Wayne Lloyd, Sara Butcher, Julia Turnbull, Sam Griggs, Richard Wyatt, Stephanie Shute, Chris McMillan, Nick Tarrant-Rossi, Shaleen Summers, Charlie Hurcum, Chris Cox, Catherine Davis, Ross Neads, David Western, James Wotton