Race Schedule 2011

 
  
January
  
12 January 2011
Street
5KM
  
16 January 2011
Thornbury
Multi
  
20 January 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
23 January 2011
Bristol
Multi
  
30 January 2011
Corsham
Multi
 
  
February
  
06 February 2011
Warminster
10KM
  
06 February 2011
Sherborne
H.M.
  
09 February 2011
Street
5KM
  
13 February 2011
Weston-super-Mare
Multi
  
17 February 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
20 February 2011
Taunton
Multi
  
27 February 2011
Pewsey
Multi
  
27 February 2011
Somerton
Misc.
 
  
March
  
06 March 2011
Bideford
H.M.
  
09 March 2011
Street
5KM
  
13 March 2011
Gloucester
Misc.
  
13 March 2011
Seaton
Multi
  
17 March 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
20 March 2011
Butleigh
Multi
  
27 March 2011
Coleford
H.M.
 
  
April
Grandprix Event
03 April 2011
Taunton
H.M.
  
21 April 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
 
  
May
  
01 May 2011
Glastonbury
10KM
  
05 May 2011
Cleeve
Multi
  
08 May 2011
Monksilver, Near Taunton
Multi
  
19 May 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
23 May 2011
Yate
10KM
  
24 May 2011
Wraxall, Bristol
Multi
 
  
June
  
05 June 2011
Warminster
10M
  
09 June 2011
Dundry
Multi
Grandprix Event
14 June 2011
Clevedon
10KM
  
19 June 2011
Paignton
H.M.
  
22 June 2011
Nailsea
10KM
 
  
July
  
02 July 2011
Charmouth
Multi
  
07 July 2011
Burrington
Multi
  
10 July 2011
Wellington
10M
 
  
August
  
03 August 2011
Crewkerne
Multi
  
14 August 2011
Stonehouse
10M
Grandprix Event
24 August 2011
Cross, Axbridge
Misc.
  
28 August 2011
Langport
10KM
 
  
September
  
11 September 2011
Bristol
H.M.
  
15 September 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
25 September 2011
Portishead
Multi
 
  
October
Grandprix Event
02 October 2011
Oldbury-on-Severn
10M
  
02 October 2011
Burnham-on-Sea
H.M.
Grandprix Event
12 October 2011
Street
5KM
  
20 October 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
23 October 2011
Minehead
Multi
 
  
November
  
09 November 2011
Street
5KM
  
13 November 2011
Chipping Sodbury
Multi
  
17 November 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
Grandprix Event
27 November 2011
Burnham-on-Sea
Multi
 
  
December
  
14 December 2011
Street
5KM
Grandprix Event
15 December 2011
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
18 December 2011
Hemyock, Wellington
Multi
  
26 December 2011
Clevedon
Misc.
  
December 2011
Weston-super-Mare
F.M.
 

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2011

The Club Championship includes races in all categories:

5 KMAny 2 from 6
5 MileAny 4 from 9
10KMAny 2 from 6
10 MilesAny 1 from 4
Half MarathonAny 2 from 7
Multi TerrainAny 7 from 20
MiscellaneousAny 1 from 4
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 57 races in total and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 20 of them. The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all 57 races to have a chance!

In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

Mens and Ladies points will be scored differently.
The first male runner will get 30 points, the second 29, down to the 30th runner and below who will get 1 point.
For all races the first lady will get 15 points, the second 14 down to 1 point for 15th place and below.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Men over 50 - 1 point
Men over 60 - 2 points

ladies over 45 - 1 point
ladies over 55 - 2 points

 

Awards 2011

Congratulations to the 2011 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Adrian Noble
2nd - Josh Harris
3rd - neale Jarrett
4th - Dave Cowell
5th - Chris Gough

Ladies
1st - Nikki Fulstow
2nd - Geraldine Hope
3rd - Cheryl Valentine

Barry Hotlegs - Josh Harris
Most Improved Male Runner - Josh Harris
Most Improved Lady Runner - Liz Wiggins
Chairman's Award - Jim Wotton
Clubman of The Year Award - Jim Wotton
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Paul Snelling
President's Triathlon Bowl - Dave Baxter
5k Handicap Award - John Hinchliffe

 

Barry Hotlegs 2011

43Josh Harris
30Pete Bartlett
29Nicola Fulstow
28Adrian Noble
27Neale Jarrett
26Dave Cowell, Chris Gough
24John Hinchliffe, Gareth Hiscock
23Geraldine Hope
20Cheryl Valentine
18Chris Dachtler, Kevin Hudson, Tobias Hinchliffe, Pete Clark
17Bryan Morley, Gareth Weaver, Marc Bostock
15David Broadbent
14Sarah Styles, Sara Weaver
13Dominic Taylor-Jones, Tony Hogg, Alan Johnstone, Jim White
12Ruth White, Barry Hall, Martin Hurcombe
10Lesley Hodge, Colin Lintern
9Neil Ayliffe, Garrad Bailey, Robert Skeen, Jamie Tottle, Adrian Marshall
8Jim Wotton, Peter Jones, Mike Potter, Simon Walsh, Stuart Haynes, Ian Hughes, James Long, Michael Reep
7Charlotte Gray, Paul Oaten, Dave Baxter, Rich Ford, Ian Purnell
6Mark Jones, Rachael Vincent, Paul Dwyer, Annette Giles, Liz Green, Ian Shillcock, Phillip Tomlinson, Bruce Bourne, Pedro Bonillo-Farias
5Ross Neads, Simon Lund, Liz Wiggins, Claudine Mercer, Pam Withers, Mark Dunstone, Jim Hayward, Philip Greedy, Sean McHenry
4Katie Hinchliffe, Phil Mellor, Steve Baxter, Chris Pinchbeck, Elizabeth Nicholls, Alyson Parsons, Andrew Kelsey, Russell Millier, Sam Morteo, Barry Nottage
3Chris Cox, Barry Walker, Mark Hill, Nick Cook, Simon Williams, Andrew Devereux, Gerry King, Andy Hayes, Kira Thorpe, Mark Wilson
2David Stock, Madeline Cook, Rowena Hawkes, Samuel Gray, Joanne Gray, Tom Webb, Keith Lee, Phil Richards, Stephen Chapman, Matthew Rushton, Gareth Hawkes, Helen Badman, Sarah Currall, Lisa Tucker, Nicola Scott, Chris Lintern
1Andrew Sandiford, Billy Fear, Dave Chilman, Steve Baker, Rachel Hedges, Andy Franks, Richard Jackson, Pete Whittle, Wayne Somers, Mike Vowles, Rebecca Vaughan, Malcolm Gammon, Roger Hart, Kevin Minty, Matt Washburn, Toby Andrews, Danny McMillan, Tim Pollard, Christopher Main, Philip Doughty, Ray Broadhurst, Belinda Wilson, Glenda Toach