Race Schedule 2008

 
  
January
  
17 January 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
20 January 2008
Thornbury
Multi
  
26 January 2008
Endurancelife Coastal 10K (Portland)
Portland
Multi
  
26 January 2008
Portland
Multi
  
26 January 2008
Portland
Multi
 
  
February
  
10 February 2008
Warminster
10KM
  
10 February 2008
Dursley
Multi
  
17 February 2008
Weston-super-Mare
Multi
  
21 February 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
24 February 2008
Babcary
Misc.
 
  
March
  
02 March 2008
Bideford
H.M.
  
02 March 2008
Gloucester
Misc.
  
09 March 2008
Seaton
Multi
  
09 March 2008
Seaton
Multi
  
16 March 2008
Bristol
Multi
  
16 March 2008
Bath
H.M.
  
20 March 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
30 March 2008
Chipping Sodbury
H.M.
 
  
April
  
06 April 2008
Taunton
H.M.
  
09 April 2008
Yeovilton
Misc.
  
17 April 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
20 April 2008
Bristol
10KM
  
24 April 2008
Cleeve
Multi
 
  
May
  
04 May 2008
Glastonbury
Misc.
Grandprix Event
15 May 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
18 May 2008
Keynsham
10KM
  
22 May 2008
Dundry
Multi
 
  
June
  
08 June 2008
Long Ashton
10KM
Grandprix Event
17 June 2008
Clevedon
10KM
Grandprix Event
22 June 2008
Paignton
H.M.
  
22 June 2008
Warminster
10M
  
24 June 2008
Langford
Multi
  
25 June 2008
Nailsea
10KM
 
  
July
  
05 July 2008
Charmouth
Multi
  
06 July 2008
Bridgwater
Multi
  
10 July 2008
Churchill
Multi
  
20 July 2008
Wellington
10M
  
27 July 2008
Gloucester
H.M.
 
  
August
Grandprix Event
20 August 2008
Cross
Misc.
  
24 August 2008
Langport
10KM
Grandprix Event
31 August 2008
Oldbury
10M
 
  
September
  
14 September 2008
Chippenham
H.M.
  
18 September 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
28 September 2008
Portishead
Multi
  
28 September 2008
Taunton
10KM
 
  
October
  
05 October 2008
Burnham-on-Sea
H.M.
  
08 October 2008
Street
Misc.
  
12 October 2008
Charterhouse
Multi
  
16 October 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
26 October 2008
Mindhead
Multi
  
26 October 2008
Mindhead
Multi
  
26 October 2008
Stroud
H.M.
 
  
November
  
08 November 2008
Cheddar
H.M.
  
09 November 2008
Old Sodbury
Multi
  
09 November 2008
Ilminster
10KM
  
12 November 2008
Street
Misc.
  
20 November 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
Grandprix Event
30 November 2008
Burnham-on-Sea
Multi
 
  
December
  
10 December 2008
Street
Misc.
  
18 December 2008
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
21 December 2008
Wellington
Multi
  
26 December 2008
Clevedon
Misc.
  
December 2008
F.M.
 

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2008

The Club Championship includes races in all categories:

5 MileAny 5 from 9
10KMAny 3 from 9
10 MilesAny 1 from 3
Half MarathonAny 3 from 11
Multi TerrainAny 8 from 23
5K and MiscellaneousAny 3 from 10
Full MarathonAny 1

There are 54 races in total and the championship will be decided on your best performances in 25 of them. The more races you run the better chance of winning, but you do not have to run all 54 races to have a chance!

In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points.

Mens and Ladies points will be scored differently.
The first male runner will get 20 points, the second 19, down to the 20th runner and below who will get 1 point. (Exceptions are the Prom Runs where the first male runner gets 30 points and the first female runner gets 20 points. Also, the Tough Ten where the first male runner gets 30 points due to the number of club runners.)
For all races the first lady will get 15 points, the second 14 down to 1 point for 15th place and below.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Men over 40 1 point
Men over 50 2 points
Men over 60 3 points

ladies over 35 1 point
ladies over 45 2 points
ladies over 55 3 points

 

Awards 2008

Weston Athletic Club Championship Awards 2008

Club Champion 2008
Men:
1st - Shaun Callaghan
2nd - Neale Jarrett
3rd - Jim Hayward
4th - Bryan Morley
5th - Dave Cowell

Ladies:
1st - Lesley Cowell
2nd - Pam Withers
3rd - Geraldine Hope

Clubman of the Year - Geraldine Hope
Chairman's Award - Bryan Morley
Most Improved Road Runner Shield - Pete Clark
Most Improved Lady Runner Shield - Claudine Mercer
Barry Hotlegs Award - Gareth Hiscock
Triathlete of the Year - Paul Snelling
Presidents Triathlon Bowl - Tracy Lewis
Lifetime Membership Awards - Ian Carpenter and Roger Hart

 

Barry Hotlegs 2008

42Gareth Hiscock
40Jim Hayward
31Dave Cowell
30Shaun Callaghan
29Bryan Morley
27Neale Jarrett
24David Broadbent
23Lesley Hodge
22Kevin Hudson
21John Hinchliffe
20Jamie Hayward, Chris Dachtler, Robert Skeen
19Ralph Underwood, Pam Withers
18Geraldine Hope
17Matt Washburn, Pete Clark
16Tobias Hinchliffe, Jim Wotton, Claudine Mercer
15Kim Huxtable, Annette Giles, Alan Johnstone
13Jim White, Adrian Noble
12Gerry King, Sarah Styles
11Rich Ford, Tim Pollard, Phillippa Stephens
10Chris Pinchbeck
9Steve Baxter, Martin Hurcombe, Marian Evans
8Liz Wiggins, Phil Mellor, Peter Jones, Mike Potter, Malcolm Gammon, Ruth White, Kevin Minty, Philip Greedy
7Glenda Toach, Colin Lee, David Stock
6Liz Green, Dave Baxter, Frances Bird, Stephen Chapman, Madeline Cook, Ian Purnell, Naomi Eaton
5Philip Doughty, Tristan Shields, Gareth Weaver, Jamie Tottle, Kira Thorpe, Andrew Devereux, Chris Gough, Rachael Vincent
4Mark Wilson, Gareth Starr, Debbie Brooks, Teresa King, Chantelle Cresser, Pete Bartlett
3Mark Jones, Sean McHenry, Dean Bird, Julia Norman, Martyn Sloman, Katie Hinchliffe, Roger Hart, Paul Snelling, Nicholas Witts, James Press, Simon Walsh, Toby Andrews, Alan Chick
2James Morrissey, Carolyn Devereux, Sally Brock, Mark Brock, Mark Ashurst, Micaela Saunders, Ian Carpenter, Ginnie Hayes, Danny McMillan, Rich Coleman, Mark Dunstone, Simon Williams, Samuel Gray, Joanne Gray, James Lawrence, Rowena Hawkes, Diana Brown
1Vincent Howard, Joe Harling, Christopher Main, Jean McMillan, Wayne Somers, Matthew Rushton, Phillip Tomlinson, Ian Hughes, Paul Horton, Rob Morgan, Tom Webb, Keith Lee, Julia Horton, Pete Telford, Simon Moth, Robert Jones, Phil Richards, Belinda Wilson, Paul Dwyer, Martin Toleman, Ray Broadhurst