Race Schedule 2007

 
  
January
  
07 January 2007
Parkend
Multi
  
07 January 2007
Parkend
Multi
  
18 January 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
21 January 2007
Burrington
Multi
  
28 January 2007
Broadclyst
Multi
 
  
February
  
04 February 2007
Warminster
10KM
  
11 February 2007
Weston-super-Mare
Multi
  
15 February 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
18 February 2007
Forest of Dean Trail
Parkend
Multi
  
18 February 2007
Parkend
Multi
  
24 February 2007
Multi
 
  
March
  
04 March 2007
Gloucester
Misc.
  
15 March 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
18 March 2007
Sherborne
Multi
  
25 March 2007
Bath
H.M.
  
25 March 2007
Teignbridge Ten
Kingsteighton
10M
 
  
April
Grandprix Event
01 April 2007
Taunton
H.M.
  
08 April 2007
Bristol
Multi
  
11 April 2007
Yeovilton
Misc.
  
19 April 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
26 April 2007
Cleeve
Multi
 
  
May
  
02 May 2007
Manic Midsummer Midweek Duathlon
Castle Combe
Misc.
  
06 May 2007
Great West Run
Exeter
H.M.
  
17 May 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
20 May 2007
Keynsham
10KM
  
24 May 2007
Burrington
Multi
 
  
June
  
03 June 2007
Long Ashton
10KM
  
03 June 2007
Weston-super-Mare
Misc.
Grandprix Event
12 June 2007
Clevedon
10KM
  
19 June 2007
Langford
Multi
  
24 June 2007
Warminster
10M
  
24 June 2007
Paignton
H.M.
  
28 June 2007
Nailsea
10KM
 
  
July
  
01 July 2007
Bridgwater
Multi
  
07 July 2007
Charmouth
Multi
  
12 July 2007
Dundry
Multi
  
15 July 2007
Wellington
10M
  
15 July 2007
Wellington 10K
Wellington
10KM
 
  
August
  
09 August 2007
Compton Dando
Multi
Grandprix Event
22 August 2007
Cross
Misc.
  
26 August 2007
Langport
10KM
 
  
September
  
02 September 2007
Seaton Half Marathon
Seaton
H.M.
  
09 September 2007
Seaton
Multi
  
16 September 2007
Gloucester
H.M.
  
16 September 2007
Shepton Mallet 10K
Shepton Mallet
10KM
  
16 September 2007
Shepton Mallet 5K
Shepton Mallet
Misc.
  
20 September 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
30 September 2007
Taunton
10KM
 
  
October
Grandprix Event
07 October 2007
Oldbury
10M
  
07 October 2007
Burnham-on-Sea
H.M.
  
14 October 2007
Charterhouse
Multi
  
18 October 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
21 October 2007
Mindhead
Multi
  
21 October 2007
Mindhead
Multi
  
21 October 2007
Stroud
H.M.
 
  
November
  
04 November 2007
Ilminster
10KM
  
10 November 2007
Cheddar
H.M.
  
11 November 2007
Old Sodbury
Multi
  
15 November 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
Grandprix Event
25 November 2007
Burnham-on-Sea
Multi
 
  
December
Grandprix Event
20 December 2007
Weston-super-Mare
5M
  
23 December 2007
Wellington
Multi
  
26 December 2007
Clevedon
Misc.
  
December 2007
F.M.
 

Key:
Grandprix Event - Grandprix Event

Notes 2007

The Club Championship includes races in all categories:

5 Mile (any 5 from 9)
10Km (any 3 from 10)
10 Mile (any 1 from 4)
Half Marathon (any 2 from 9)
Multi terrain (any 7 from 24)
Miscellaneous (any 1 from 7)
Full Marathon (any 1)

There are 63 Races in total and the Championship will be decided on your best performances in 19 of them (plus any 1 Full Marathon).

In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points. These races will be Taunton Half Marathon, Clevedon 10K, Crook Peak Cake Race, Oldbury Power Station 10M, Brent Knoll and the December Prom Run.

Mens and Ladies points will be scored differently.
The first man runner will get 20 points, the second 19, down to the 20th runner and below who will all get 1 point. (Exceptions are the Prom Runs and Tough Ten where points will start at 30 due to the number of male club runners).
For all races the first Lady will get 10 points, the second 9 down to 1 point for 10th place and below.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Men over 40 (1 point)
Ladies over 35 (1 point)
Men over 50 (2 points)
Ladies over 45 (2 points)
Men over 60 (3 points)
Ladies over 55 (3 points)

 

Awards 2007

Congratulations to the 2007 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Shaun Callaghan
2nd - Neale Jarrett
3rd - Dave Cowell
4th - Bryan Morley
5th - Rob Skeen

Ladies
1st - Pam Withers
2nd - Annette Giles
3rd - Frances Bird

Barry Hotlegs - Dave Cowell
Most Improved Male Runner - Martin Hurcombe
Most Improved Lady Runner - Annette Giles
Chairman's Award - Dave Jones
Clubman of The Year Award - Neale Jarrett
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Tracy Lewis
President's Triathlon Bowl - Not awarded

 

Barry Hotlegs 2007

32Dave Cowell
27Neale Jarrett
26Gareth Hiscock
25Bryan Morley, Robert Skeen
24Lesley Hodge
23Shaun Callaghan
22Kevin Hudson, Frances Bird, Kim Huxtable
21Annette Giles, Chris Dachtler
20Pam Withers
18Ruth White
16Teresa King, Jim White
15Matt Washburn, Adrian Noble, Phillippa Stephens, Martin Hurcombe
14Ralph Underwood, Steve Baxter
13Gerry King
12Alan Chick, David Stock, Philip Greedy
11Rachael Vincent, Malcolm Gammon, Phil Mellor, Chris Pinchbeck
10Geraldine Hope
9Peter Jones, Jim Wotton, Marian Evans, John Hinchliffe
8Liz Green, Ronald Wootten
7James Press, Rich Ford, Chris Gough
6Julia Norman, Pete Clark, Tim Pollard, Ginnie Hayes, Andrew Devereux, Phil Richards
5Roger Hart, Simon Walsh, Jim Hayward, Samuel Gray
4Dave Bird, Dean Bird, Ray Broadhurst, Ian Purnell, Colin Lee, Claudine Mercer, Paul Snelling, Micaela Saunders, Kevin Minty, Kira Thorpe
3Tom Marshall, Carolyn Devereux, James Morrissey, John Western, Tracy Lewis, Dave Baxter, Andy Salter, Steve Jenkins, Mark Wilson, Martyn Sloman, Joanne Gray, Alan Johnstone, Tobias Hinchliffe, Martin Jeremiah, Tristan Shields
2James Lawrence, Stephen Chapman, Victoria Bird, Nick Weston, Rich Churchill, Kirsty McGrath, Jamie Hayward, Adrian Marshall, Marcella Salter, Rob Morgan, Rich Coleman, Mark Dunstone, Debbie Brooks, Liz Wiggins, Colin Thompson
1Robert Jones, Douglas Darlison, Sally Brock, Mark Brock, Mark Ashurst, Toby Andrews, Danny McMillan, Jamie Tottle, Mike Potter, Pete Telford, Ian Carpenter, Mike Boardman, Kenny Yam, Philip Doughty, Alastair Long, Sarah Styles, Mike Unwin, Martin Toleman, Lee Wright, Sean Mulhall, Belinda Wilson, Christopher Main