Awards History

2017 Club Championship

Championship Award details for 2017 has not been submitted yet. However, please click the link below to obatin the latest information on Club Championship Standings for 2017.



2016 Club Championship

Most improved lady runner: Jo Coveney
Most improved male runner: Stuart Diamond
Barry Hotlegs: Joint Winners John Hinchliffe & Stuart Diamond
Ginnie Hotlegs: Jo Coveney
Ladies Road Championship: Helen Diamond
Mens Road Championship: Kieron Summers
Ladies Off Road: Niki Fulstow
Mens Off Road: Paul Snelling
WAC Best Female All-rounder: Niki Fulstow
WAC Best Male All-rounder: Kieron Summers
Ladies Head Coach Performance award: Sarah Butcher
Mens Head Coach Performance award: Chris McMillan
Hart/Snelling Marathon Cup: Nick Briffitt
Ladies Fastest Marathon: Phil Richards
Mens Fastest Marathon: Kieron Summers
Ladies Tri Championship: Jules Pflaum
Presidents Tri Bowl: Nick Cook
Triathlete of the year: Simon Andrews
5K Handicap trophy: Mark Hill
Achievement award: Paul Snelling
Club Person of the year: Mark Hill
Chairmans award: Cheryl Valentine and Kevin Hudson



2015 Club Championship

Most improved lady runner: Niki Fulstow
Most improved male runner: Andy Chadburn
Ginnie Hotlegs: Michelle Fryer
Barrie Hotlegs award: John Hinchliffe
Ladies Road Championship: Nia Davies
Mens Road Championship: Kieron Summers
Ladies Off Road: Mary Nutley
Mens Off Road: Tony Hogg
WAC Best Female All-rounder: Helen Diamond
WAC Best Male All-rounder: Guy Bradford
Head Coach Performance award: Chris McMillan
Hart/Snelling Marathon Cup: Nick Briffitt
Ladies Fastest Marathon: Theresa King
Mens Fastest Marathon: Kieron Summers
Presidents Tri Bowl: Andy Hayes
Triathlete of the year: Phil Tomlinson
5K Handicap trophy: Gerry Hope
Achievement award: Kevin Hudson
Club Person of the year: Rob Skeen
Chairmans award: Jim Wotton



2014 Club Championship

Congratulations to the 2014 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners

Most improved lady runner: Helen Diamond
Most improved male runner: Kieron Summers

Barry Hotlegs: John Hinchliffe
Ginnie Hotlegs: Vanessa Andrews
Ladies Road Championship: Phil Richards
Mens Road Championship: Kieron Summers
Ladies Off Road: Rachel Vincent
Mens Off Road: Adrian Noble
WAC Best Female All-rounder: Phil Richards
WAC Best Male All-rounder: Kieron Summers
Head Coach Performance award: Dave Stock
Marathon Cup: Nick Briffitt
Presidents Tri Bowl: Kira Thorpe
Triathlete of the year: Dave Stock
5K Handicap trophy: Matt Wheeler
Achievement award: James Wotton/Wilf Huxtable
Club Person of the year: Vanessa Andrews
Chairmans award: Vanessa Andrews



2013 Club Championship

Congratulations to the 2013 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Dominic Taylor-Jones
2nd - Guy Bradford
3rd - Kieron Summers
4th - Andy Chadburn
5th - John Hinchliffe

Ladies
1st - Madeline Cook
2nd - Cheryl Valentine
3rd - Mary Oaten

Barry Hotlegs - Andy Chadburn
Most Improved Male Runner - Nick Cook
Most Improved Lady Runner - Madeline Cook
Chairman's Award - Sara & Gareth Weaver
Clubman of The Year Award - Claudine Mercer
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Phil Tomlinson
President's Triathlon Bowl - Paul Snelling
5k Handicap Award - Nick Cook
Hart Snelling Marathon Cup - Adrian Noble
Founder's Cup - Malcolm Gammon
Life Membership Awards - Steve Baxter & Andy Salter
Recognition Award - Roger Hart
Achievement Award - Ian Shillcock
Performance Award - Andy Kelsey



2012 Club Championship

Congratulations to the 2012 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Tobias Hinchliffe
2nd - Josh Harris
3rd - John Hinchliffe
4th - Chris Gough
5th - Dave Cowell

Ladies
1st - Liz Wiggins
2nd - Lesley Cowell
3rd - Katie David

Barry Hotlegs - John Hinchliffe
Most Improved Male Runner - Tobias and John Hinchliffe
Most Improved Lady Runner - Liz Wiggins
Chairman's Award - Jamie Tottle
Clubman of The Year Award - Jamie Tottle
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Rachel Vincent
President's Triathlon Bowl - Dave Stock
5k Handicap Award - Michael Reep
Hart Snelling Marathon Cup - Paul Snelling



2011 Club Championship

Congratulations to the 2011 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Adrian Noble
2nd - Josh Harris
3rd - neale Jarrett
4th - Dave Cowell
5th - Chris Gough

Ladies
1st - Nikki Fulstow
2nd - Geraldine Hope
3rd - Cheryl Valentine

Barry Hotlegs - Josh Harris
Most Improved Male Runner - Josh Harris
Most Improved Lady Runner - Liz Wiggins
Chairman's Award - Jim Wotton
Clubman of The Year Award - Jim Wotton
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Paul Snelling
President's Triathlon Bowl - Dave Baxter
5k Handicap Award - John Hinchliffe



2010 Club Championship

Congratulations to the 2010 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Bryan Morley
2nd - Dave Broadbent
3rd - Josh Harris
4th - Martin Hurcombe
5th - Neale Jarrett

Ladies
1st - Pam Withers
2nd - Lesley Cowell
3rd - Geraldine Hope

Barry Hotlegs - Dave Broadbent
Most Improved Male Runner - Josh Harris
Most Improved Lady Runner - Lesley Cowell
Chairman's Award - Claudine Mercer
Clubman of The Year Award - Bryan Morley
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Phil Richards
President's Triathlon Bowl - Tracy Lewis



2009 Club Championship

Congratulations to the 2009 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Neale Jarrett
2nd - Matt Washburn
3rd - Bryan Morley
4th - Adrian Noble
5th - Dave Broadbent

Ladies
1st - Pam Withers
2nd - Geraldine Hope
3rd - Lesley Cowell

Barry Hotlegs - Dave Broadbent
Most Improved Male Runner - Dave Broadbent
Most Improved Lady Runner - Sarah Styles
Chairman's Award - Malcolm Gammon
Clubman of The Year Award - Lesley Cowell
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Phil Richards
President's Triathlon Bowl - Mark Ashurst



2008 Club Championship

Weston Athletic Club Championship Awards 2008

Club Champion 2008
Men:
1st - Shaun Callaghan
2nd - Neale Jarrett
3rd - Jim Hayward
4th - Bryan Morley
5th - Dave Cowell

Ladies:
1st - Lesley Cowell
2nd - Pam Withers
3rd - Geraldine Hope

Clubman of the Year - Geraldine Hope
Chairman's Award - Bryan Morley
Most Improved Road Runner Shield - Pete Clark
Most Improved Lady Runner Shield - Claudine Mercer
Barry Hotlegs Award - Gareth Hiscock
Triathlete of the Year - Paul Snelling
Presidents Triathlon Bowl - Tracy Lewis
Lifetime Membership Awards - Ian Carpenter and Roger Hart



2007 Club Championship

Congratulations to the 2007 Weston Athletic Club Awards winners:

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men
1st - Shaun Callaghan
2nd - Neale Jarrett
3rd - Dave Cowell
4th - Bryan Morley
5th - Rob Skeen

Ladies
1st - Pam Withers
2nd - Annette Giles
3rd - Frances Bird

Barry Hotlegs - Dave Cowell
Most Improved Male Runner - Martin Hurcombe
Most Improved Lady Runner - Annette Giles
Chairman's Award - Dave Jones
Clubman of The Year Award - Neale Jarrett
Tri Athlete of the Year Award - Tracy Lewis
President's Triathlon Bowl - Not awarded



2006 Club Championship

Weston Athletic Club Championship Awards 2006

Club Champion 2006
Men:
1st - Shaun Callaghan (474 points)
2nd - Neale Jarrett (459 points)
3rd - Bryan Morley (410 points)
4th - Jack Jones (325 points)
5th - Malcolm Gammon (292 points)

Ladies:
1st - Geraldine Hope (178 points)
2nd - Pam Withers (146 points)
3rd Phil Richards (117 points)

Clubperson of the Year - Malcolm Gammon
Chairman's Award - Paul Snelling
Most Improved Road Runner Shield - Rob Skeen
Most Improved lady Runner Shield - Lesley Cowell
Barry Hotlegs Award - Bryan Morley
Triathlete of the Year - Rich Coleman

Special Presentation - Marcella Salter
Special Presentation - Ken Tuckwood

Catering Awards:
1st - Pam Withers
2nd - Cowell Family
3rd - Geraldine Hope & Marcella Salter
4th - Kevin 'The Dyson' Hudson
5th - Bryan Morley
6th - Jim White (for passing off Mother's cakes as his own)
7th - Ginnie Hayes (for the Birds Nest)

Malcolm Gammon Redemption Award - Grace Gammon
Easy Runner Vouchers - Pete Jones, Pam Withers, Rob Skeen, Neale Jarrett, Alan Chick



2005 Club Championship

Weston Athletic Club Championship Awards 2005

Club Champion 2005
Men:
1st - Shaun Callaghan
2nd - Neale Jarrett
3rd - Paul O'Mara
4th - Bryan Morley
5th - Kevin Hudson

Ladies:
1st - Pam Withers
2nd - Jayne Gillard
3rd - Geraldine Hope

Clubperson of the Year - Malcolm Gammon
Chairman's Award - Geraldine Hope
Most Improved Road Runner - Paul O'Mara
Most Improved Lady Runner - Phil Richards
Barry Hotlegs - Bryan Morley



2004 Club Championship

Weston Athletic Club Championship Awards 2004

Club Champion 2004
Men:
1st - Shaun Callaghan
2nd - Neale Jarrett
3rd - Tony Sperrin
4th - Rich Griffiths
5th - Rich Bartlett

Ladies:
1st - Phil Richards
2nd - Jayne Gillard
3rd - Geraldine Hope

Clubperson of the Year - Jim White
Chairman's Award - Ian Carpenter
Most Improved Road Runner - Rich Griffiths
Barry Hotlegs - Shaun Callaghan / Neale Jarrett
Victor Award - Neale Jarrett
Reg Owen Founders Cup - Phil Williams



2003 Club Championship

Weston Athletic Club Championship Awards 2002-2003

Club Champion 2002-2003
Men:
1st - Steve Baxter
2nd - Shaun Callaghan
3rd - Tony Sperrin
4th - Neale Jarrett
5th - Jim Wotton

Ladies:
1st - Ginnie Hayes
2nd - Pam Withers

Clubman of the Year - Steve Baxter
Chairman's Award - Roger Hart
Most Improved Road Runner - Malcolm Gammon
Barry Hotlegs - Tony Sperrin